Upcoming Seminars and Events

Tue 23
April

Neuroscience Faculty Meeting and Chalk Talk

Dr. Pablo Castillo will give a Chalk Talk.

12:30 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Wed 24
April

Seminar: Dr. Jelena Radulovic

The processing of stress-related memories in hippocampal-cortical circuits

Dr. Jelena Radulovic

Northwestern University

Hosted by: Dr. Pablo Castillo

Student & Postdoc Lunch Signup   Faculty Lunch Signup

12:00 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center First Floor Seminar Room
Wed 01
May

Seminar: Dr. Kimberly Huber

Mechanisms of sensory circuit dysfunction in mouse autism models

Dr. Kimberly Huber

UT Southwestern

Hosted by: Dr. Anita Autry

Student & Postdoc Lunch Signup   Faculty Lunch Signup

12:00 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center First Floor Seminar Room
Fri 03
May

WIP: Meera Trivedi, Kelsey McDermott

Meera Trivedi (Buelow Lab)

Kelsey McDermott (Goncalves Lab)

12:15 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Tue 07
May

Neuroscience Faculty Meeting and Chalk Talk

Dr. Luke Sjulson will give a Chalk Talk.

12:30 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Wed 08
May

Seminar: Dr. Veronica Alvarez

TBA

Dr. Veronica Alvarez

NIH

Hosted by: Dr. Saleem Nicola

Student & Postdoc Lunch Signup   Faculty Lunch Signup

12:00 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center First Floor Seminar Room
Wed 15
May

Seminar: Dr. Vladislav Verkhusha

TBA

Dr. Vladislav Verkhusha

Einstein

Hosted by: Dr. Luke Sjulson

Student & Postdoc Lunch Signup   Faculty Lunch Signup

12:00 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center First Floor Seminar Room
Fri 17
May

WIP: Aida Davila, Claire Ward, Francisco Rivera-Rosario

Aida Davila (1st WIP- Kohn Lab)

Claire Ward (1st WIP- Batista-Brito Lab)

Francisco Rivera-Rosario (1st WIP- Francesconi Lab)

12:15 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Tue 21
May

Neuroscience Faculty Meeting and Chalk Talk

Dr. Alberto Pereda will give a Chalk Talk.

12:30 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Wed 22
May

Seminar: Dr. Sabrina Diano

TBA

Dr. Sabrina Diano

Yale University

Hosted by: Dr. Kamran Khodakhah

Student & Postdoc Lunch Signup   Faculty Lunch Signup

12:00 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 1st Floor Seminar Room
Fri 24
May

Postdoc WIP: Marcin Kazmierczak, Selina Solomon

Marcin Kazmierczak (Nicola Lab)

Selina Solomon (Kohn Lab)

12:15 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Fri 31
May

WIP: Hui Yang, Jacob Ratcliff, Ilaria Carta

Hui Yang (1st WIP- Singer/Sternson Lab)

Jacob Ratcliff (1st WIP- Batista-Brito Lab)

Ilaria Carta (1st WIP- Autry Lab)

12:15 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Tue 04
June

Neuroscience Faculty Meeting and Chalk Talk

Dr. Vytas Verselis will give a Chalk Talk.

12:30 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Thu 06
June

Seminar: Dr. Marc Lewis

TBA

Dr. Marc Lewis

Radboud University, Netherlands

Hosted by: Dr. Saleem Nicola

4:00 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 1st Floor Seminar Room
Thu 06
June

Pasta Night: Dr. Marc Lewis

TBA

Dr. Marc Lewis

Radboud University, Netherlands

Hosted by: Dr. Saleem Nicola

6:00 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 1st Floor Lounge
Fri 07
June

WIP: Sarah Goebel, Victoria Sedwick

Sarah Goebel (1st WIP- Francesconi/Verselis Lab)

Victoria Sedwick (1st WIP- Autry Lab)

12:15 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Wed 12
June

Seminar: Dr. Alipasha Vaziri

TBA

Dr. Alipasha Vaziri

Rockefeller University

Hosted by: Dr. Tiago Goncalves

Student & Postdoc Lunch Signup   Faculty Lunch Signup

12:00 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center First Floor Seminar Room
Thu 13
June

Seminar: Dr. Robbe Goris

TBA

Dr. Robbe Goris

University of Texas

Hosted by: Dr. Adam Kohn

12:00 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 1st Floor Seminar Room
Fri 14
June

WIP: Alexandra Quezada, Michelle Gulfo

Alexandra Quezada (1st WIP- Hebert Lab)

Michelle Gulfo(1st WIP- Castillo Lab)

12:15 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Wed 19
June

Seminar: Dr. Gaby Maimon

TBA

Dr. Gaby Maimon

Rockefeller University

Hosted by: Dr. Renata Batista-Brito

Student & Postdoc Lunch Signup   Faculty Lunch Signup

12:00 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center First Floor Seminar Room
Wed 26
June

Recruitment Seminar: Dr. Luisa Cochella

TBA

Dr. Luisa Cochella

Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna

Hosted by: Dr. Hannes Buelow

Student & Postdoc Lunch Signup   Faculty Lunch Signup

12:00 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 1st Floor Seminar Room
Fri 28
June

Postdoc WIP: Coralie Berthoux, Preeti Dohare

Coralie Berthoux (Castillo Lab)

Preeti Dohare (Spray Lab)

12:15 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Tue 10
September

Neuroscience Faculty Meeting and Chalk Talk

Dr. Anna Francesconi will give a Chalk Talk.

12:30 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Tue 24
September

Neuroscience Faculty Meeting and Chalk Talk

Dr. Anita Autry will give a Chalk Talk.

12:30 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Tue 08
October

Neuroscience Faculty Meeting and Chalk Talk

Dr. Saleem Nicola will give a Chalk Talk.

12:30 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Tue 29
October

Neuroscience Faculty Meeting and Chalk Talk

Dr. Renata Batista-Brito will give a Chalk Talk.

12:30 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Tue 12
November

Neuroscience Faculty Meeting and Chalk Talk

Dr. Jose Luis Pena will give a Chalk Talk.

12:30 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Tue 26
November

Neuroscience Faculty Meeting and Chalk Talk

Dr. Suzanne Zukin will give a Chalk Talk.

12:30 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Tue 10
December

Neuroscience Faculty Meeting and Chalk Talk

Dr. Dave Spray will give a Chalk Talk.

12:30 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901
Tue 17
December

Neuroscience Faculty Meeting and Chalk Talk

Dr. Elyse Sussman will give a Chalk Talk.

12:30 PM
Rose F Kennedy Center 901