Upcoming Seminars and Events

Wed 23
September

Seminar: Dr. Takao Hensch

Circuits controlling critical period plasticity

Dr. Takao Hensch

Harvard University

Hosted by: Dr. Pablo Castillo

12:00 PM
Zoom session
Thu 24
September

Thesis Seminar: Kelin M. Brace

Human Auditory System Maintains Neural Representations of Sound Regardless of Explicit Knowledge or Task Demands

 

Kelin Brace

 

Einstein

 

Hosted by: Dr. Elyse Sussman

 

Zoom session: https://einsteinmed.zoom.us/j/91263553099

11:00 AM
Zoom meeting
Fri 25
September

WIP: Hui Yang (Singer/Sternson Labs), Mahfuzur Miah (Aschner Lab)

WIP: Hui Yang (Singer/Sternson Labs), Mahfuzur Miah (Aschner Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Wed 30
September

Seminar: Dr. Tim Hla

TBA

Dr. Tim Hla

Harvard University and Boston Children's Hospital

Hosted by: Dr. Praveen Ballabh

12:00 PM
Zoom session
Wed 30
September

Thesis Seminar: Hannah Monday

Protein Synthesis in Structural and Functional Plasticity of the Mature Mammalian Presynaptic Terminal

Hannah Monday

Einstein

Hosted by: Dr. Pablo Castillo

1:30 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 02
October

WIP: Pablo Lituma (Castillo Lab), Maisha Rahman (Buelow Lab)

WIP: Pablo Lituma (Castillo Lab), Maisha Rahman (Buelow Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Wed 07
October

Seminar: Dr. Marc Fuccillo

TBA

 

Dr. Marc Fuccillo

 

University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine

 

Hosted by: Dr. Renata Batista-Brito

12:00 PM
Zoom session
Fri 09
October

Postdoc WIP: Jonathan Vacher (Coen-Cagli Lab), Jake Jordan (Goncalves Lab)

Postdoc WIP: Jonathan Vacher (Coen-Cagli Lab), Jake Jordan (Goncalves Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Wed 14
October

Seminar: Dr. Larry Abbott

TBA

Dr. Larry Abbott

Columbia University

Hosted by: Dr. Ruben Coen-Cagli

12:00 PM
Zoom session
Fri 16
October

WIP: Rayna Birnbaum (Sharp Lab), Joanna Krzyspiak (Khodakhah Lab)

WIP: Rayna Birnbaum (Sharp Lab), Joanna Krzyspiak (Khodakhah Lab

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Wed 21
October

Seminar: Dr. Sara Solla

TBA

Dr. Sara Solla

Northwestern University

Hosted by: Dr. Ruben Coen-Cagli

12:00 PM
Zoom session
Fri 23
October

WIP: Seydanur Tikir (Molholm Lab), Agustina Frechou (Goncalves Lab)

WIP: Seydanur Tikir (Molholm Lab), Agustina Frechou (Goncalves Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Mon 02
November

Seminar: Dr. Rui Costa (Monday seminar)

TBA

Dr. Rui Costa

Columbia University

Hosted by: Drs. Tiago Goncalves and Renata Batista-Brito

12:00 PM
Zoom session
Fri 06
November

Postdoc WIP: Heather Snell (Khodakhah Lab), Kaoutsar Nasrallah (Castillo Lab)

Postdoc WIP: Heather Snell (Khodakhah Lab), Kaoutsar Nasrallah (Castillo Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 13
November

WIP: Charles Crouse (Nicola Lab), Stacy Roudabush (Zukin Lab)

WIP: Charles Crouse (Nicola Lab), Stacy Roudabush (Zukin Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 04
December
12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 11
December

Postdoc WIP: Marcin Kazmierczak (Nicola Lab), Giovanni Podda (Autry Lab)

Postdoc WIP: Marcin Kazmierczak (Nicola Lab), Giovanni Podda (Autry Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 08
January

WIP: Hayden Hatch (Secombe Lab), Kelsey McDermott (Goncalves Lab)

WIP: Hayden Hatch (Secombe Lab), Kelsey McDermott (Goncalves Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 15
January

Postdoc WIP: Coralie Berthoux (Castillo Lab), Anna Jasper (Kohn Lab)

Postdoc WIP: Coralie Berthoux (Castillo Lab), Anna Jasper (Kohn Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 22
January

WIP: Meera Trivedi (Buelow Lab), Aida Davila (Kohn Lab)

WIP: Meera Trivedi (Buelow Lab), Aida Davila (Kohn Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 05
February

WIP: Alexandra Quezada (Hebert Lab), Jacob Ratliff (Batista-Brito Lab)

WIP: Alexandra Quezada (Hebert Lab), Jacob Ratliff (Batista-Brito Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 12
February
Fri 19
February

WIP: Ilaria Carta (Autry Lab), Michelle Gulfo (Castillo Lab)

WIP: Ilaria Carta (Autry Lab), Michelle Gulfo (Castillo Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 05
March

WIP: Sarah Goebel (Francesconi/Verselis Labs), Victoria Sedwick (Autry Lab)

WIP: Sarah Goebel (Francesconi/Verselis Labs), Victoria Sedwick (Autry Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 12
March
Fri 19
March

WIP: Brenda Abdelmesih (Autry Lab), Noelie Cayla (Khodakhah Lab)

WIP: Brenda Abdelmesih (Autry Lab), Noelie Cayla (Khodakhah Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 09
April

WIP: Shivani Kharod (Castillo Lab), Eliezyer Fermino de Oliveira (Sjulson Lab)

WIP: Shivani Kharod (Castillo Lab), Eliezyer Fermino de Oliveira (Sjulson Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 16
April

Postdoc WIP: Chin-Yi Chen (Pereda Lab), Marcos Schaan Profes (Kurshan Lab)

Postdoc WIP: Chin-Yi Chen (Pereda Lab), Marcos Schaan Profes (Kurshan Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 23
April

WIP: Ilana Deyneko (Jordan/Molholm Lab), Aravin Krishna (Kohn Lab)

WIP: Ilana Deyneko (Jordan/Molholm Lab), Aravin Krishna (Kohn Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 07
May

WIP: Kelly Clemenza (Sjulson Lab), Jenna Freund (Buelow Lab)

WIP: Kelly Clemenza (Sjulson Lab), Jenna Freund (Buelow Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 14
May
12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 21
May

WIP: Andrea Bae (Pena Lab), Czarina Ramos (Castillo Lab)

WIP: Andrea Bae (Pena Lab), Czarina Ramos (Castillo Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 04
June

WIP: Keanu Shadron (Pena Lab), Abhimanyu Pavuluri (Kohn Lab)

WIP: Keanu Shadron (Pena Lab), Abhimanyu Pavuluri (Kohn Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 11
June

Postdoc WIP: Roland Ferger (Pena Lab), Martina Ulivieri (Zukin Lab)

Postdoc WIP: Roland Ferger (Pena Lab), Martina Ulivieri (Zukin Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting
Fri 18
June

WIP: Joshua Reynolds (Akabas/Putterman), Alison Xu (Kohn Lab), Riana Lo Bu (Soldner Lab)

WIP: Joshua Reynolds (Akabas/Putterman Labs), Alison Xu (Kohn Lab), Riana Lo Bu (Soldner Lab)

 

WIP Organizers (click for email):Anna Francesconi/Anita Autry

12:15 PM
Zoom meeting