Resident Program

The Saul R. Korey Department of Neurology

Conference Schedule

Neurology Conference Schedule Academic Year 2011-2012 

 

MOSES 
WEILER 
JACOBI 
Monday
8-9 AM
  Morning Report (Seniors and Chiefs) c/o Dr. Cohen Will join morning report at Weiler
12:30-1:30 PM Neuroanatomy c/o chiefs Neuroanatomy c/o chiefs Neuroanatomy c/o chiefs
5:30-6:30 PM

Journal Club (1 st Mondays)
c/o Dr. Lipton

Will join conference at Moses Will join conference at Moses

Tuesday
8-9 AM

  Morning Report (Seniors and Chiefs) c/o Dr. Cohen Will join morning report at Weiler
12-1 PM +Sleep Medicine    
Wednesday
8-9 AM

+Neuromuscular Conference

Morning Report (Seniors and Chiefs) c/o Dr. Cohen Will join morning report at Weiler
12-1 PM

Rotating Conferences

1 Movement Disorders
2 Stroke
3 Neuropathology
4 Neurophysiology
(EMG/EEG/EP)

*5 Oncology
   
5:30-6:30 PM + Vascular Neurology    
Thursday
8-9 AM

Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium

Will join conference at Moses

Will join conference at Moses

12-1 PM  

+1 st and 3 rd Brain Cutting
(Rm C231)

 

Friday
8-9 AM

Case Conference (NW1) Will join conference at Jacobi

Case Conference
(Kennedy 901)

12:30-1:30 PM

 

Rotating Conferences

1 Neuro Ophthalmology
2 Headache
3 Neuro Ophthalmology
4 Neuromuscular
5 Contemporary Issues

Rotating Conferences
1 Movement Disorders
2 Stroke
3 Movement Disorders
4 Neuromuscular
5 Contemporary Issues

+ Encouraged but not mandatory
* 5 th Friday – September, December, March, June
 

Grand Rounds Calendar  


 

Department of Neurology Summer Lecture Series  

July
1 Introduction for Junior Residents
4 No conference
5

The Neurological Examination I:
Mental Status & Cranial Nerves (Sparr/Antoniello )

6 The Neurological Examination II (Herskovitz) 
7 The Neurological Examination II (Herskovitz)
8 Care of the Acute Stroke Patient (Stroke Team)
11 No conference 
12

Mental Status Exam Workshops
(Antoniello, Sanders, Ocava)

13 Neuromuscular Emergencies (Gellido)
14 Spinal Cord Emergencies (Milstein)
15 Neurological Emergencies & Cases (Robbins)
18 No conference
19

Sleep Deprivation, Fatigue and Its Effects on Performance (Ahmed)

20 On How to do a Consult (Milstein)
21 The Vestibular System and Its Clinical Correlations (Bieri)
22 The Brainstem Bnatomy and Its Clinical Correlations (Sparr)
25 No conference
26

Cranial Nerve Exam Workshops
(Swerdlow, Robbins, Mabie)

27

Seizure Emergencies & Status Epilepticus (Suarez)

28

The Peripheral Nervous System and Its Clinical Correlations (Hanley)

29 Chronic Care of the Stroke Patient (Labovitz)
August
1 No conference
2

Peripheral Nervous System Exam Workshops
(Milstein, Hanley, Qureshi)

3

The Cerebral Cortex and Its Clinical Correlations (Haut)

4 The Basal Ganglia and Its Clinical Correlations (Chuang)
5

The Somatizing Patient (Dr. Steven Hahn)

8 No conference
9

Gait/Coordination Exam Workshops
(Swerdlow, Vollbracht, Chuang)

10 The professional Responsibilities of the Resident (Haut)
11 Introduction to Neuroradiology (Lantos)
12

The diencephalon and Its Clinical Relevance (Geyer)

15 No conference
16

Stroke Codes and tPA (Labovitz, Ocava)

17 Inpatient EMU Management (Boro)
18

Inpatient Management of Headache (Robbins)

19 Introduction to EEG (Moshe)
22 No conference
23

Pediatric Neurological Examination (Overby)

24 Pediatric Emergencies (Ballaban-Gil)
25

The Visual System and Its Clinical Relevance (Wertenbaker)

26

The Limbic System and Its Clinical Correlations (Lado)

29 No conference
30

Lumbar Puncture and CSF Analysis (Ocava)

31 Diagnosis and Management of Demyelinating Diseases (Swerdlow)
September
1

CNS infections (Mabie)

2 Dementia/Cognitive Systems (Verghese)
Click here to log in