Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

West Campus October 2012

October 29 – November 2, 2012 

Monday, October 29 

4:00 PM
Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism Fellows’ Conference
“TBA”
Jesse Roth, MD
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Ave, 1st Fl, Suite G

Tuesday, October 30 

7:30 AM
Division of Cardiology Grand Rounds
“TBA"
@ MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Conference
“Sleep & Hormone Therapy: WHI”
Neomi Shah, MD
@ Price 351 & Monte I 4th Fl Conf Rm

Wednesday, October 31 

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Journal Club
Zaffar Haque, MD
@ Price 351 & Monte I 4th Fl Conf Rm

8:30 AM
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
“Interesting Case”
Drs. Mircea Mihu and Elisa Chang

“Journal Club”
Priya Nori, MD
@ MMC, Tishman Grand Hall

12:00 PM
Geriatrics Core Curriculum
“PT Lecture”
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue,
Geriatrics Conf Rm, 2nd Fl

5:00 PM
Liver Research Center Seminar
*No Conference Scheduled

Thursday, November 1 

7:30 AM
Controversial Cases in Cardiovascular Care
@ MMC, Tishman 4

7:30 AM
Dermatology Grand Rounds Live
Case Viewing
@ MMC, MAP 2nd Fl

8:00 AM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds –Session 1
“New Advances in Colorectal Surgery: Minimally Invasive Sphincter Sparing Surgery”
Alexis Grucela, M.D.
Assistant Professor of Surgery, Albert Einstein College of Medicine and Montefiore Medical Center
@ Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

8:00 AM
Dermatology Grand Rounds
@ MMC, Tishman 1

12:15 PM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds –
Session 2
“New Advances in Colorectal Surgery: Minimally Invasive Sphincter Sparing Surgery”
Alexis Grucela, M.D.
Assistant Professor of Surgery, Albert Einstein College of Medicine and Montefiore Medical Center
@ MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

3:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics Grand Rounds
"TBA"
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue, Geriatrics Conf Rm, 2nd Fl

4:00 – 6:00 PM
Division of Nephrology Grand
Rounds
*No Conference Scheduled – ASN

5:00 PM
Division of Gastroenterology and
Liver Diseases Grand Rounds
“TBA”
@ TBD

Friday, November 2 

8:00 – 10:00 AM
Division of Rheumatology Clinical Conference
“Approach to Sexual Dysfunction”
Sharon Parish, MD
Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine, Einstein and Montefiore
@ Einstein, Microbiology & Immunology Library, Belfer 601

8:30 AM
Division of Hematology Grand
Rounds
“Advances in Myeloproliferative Neoplasms”
Ronald Hoffman, MD
Albert A. and Vera G. List Professor of Medicine; Dir., Myeloproliferative Disorders Research Program, Tisch Cancer Institute, Mount Sinai School of Medicine
@ MMC, Central 405 Conf Rm

 October 22 – 26, 2012  

Monday, October 22 

4:00 PM
Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism Fellows’ Conference
“Journal Club”
@ MMC, Central 4 Conference Rm, C405

Tuesday, October 23 

7:30 AM
Division of Cardiology Grand Rounds
"Comprehensive Magnetic Resonance In Peripheral Arterial Disease"
Christopher M Kramer, MD 
Ruth C. Heede Professor of Cardiology; Professor of Radiology; Director, Cardiovascular Imaging Center, University of Virginia Health System  
@ MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Conference 
*No Conference Scheduled – ACCP Annual Meeting 

 Wednesday, October 24 

8:00 AM

Division of Pulmonary Medicine Conference
*No Conference Scheduled – ACCP Annual Meeting 

8:30 AM
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
“Interesting Case”
Nelisa Lalane, MD

"Understanding and Exploiting Immune Responses to Fungi: Bringing Coals to Newcastle."  
Stuart Levitz, MD
Professor of Medicine, Microbiology and Physiological Systems, University of Massachusetts Medical School
@ Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

12:00 PM
Geriatrics Core Curriculum
“Cognitive Assessment II”
Gary Kennedy, MD & Alessandra Scalmati, MD
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue, Geriatrics Conf Rm, 2nd Fl

12:30 PM
Division of Hospital Medicine Grand Rounds
"Changing Culture on the Teaching Service"
Ro Conigliaro, MD
Professor of Clinical Medicine, DGIM; Director, Internal Medicine Residency Program; Assistant Dean, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
@ MMC, Tishman 5 Conference Room

5:00 PM
Liver Research Center Seminar
“Beta-Catenin Signaling in Liver: Advances in Role and Regulation”
Satdarshan (Paul) Singh Monga, M.D.
Director, Division of Experimental Pathology, Professor of Pathology and Medicine, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
@ Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf. Room

Thursday, October 25 

7:30 AM

Dermatology Grand Rounds Live 
Case Viewing
@ MMC, MAP 2nd Fl

8:00 AM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds –Session 1 
“Health Reform 2.0”
David U. Himmelstein, M.D.
Professor of Public Health, City University of New York; Visiting Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School
@ Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

8:00 AM
Dermatology Grand Rounds
@ MMC, Tishman 1

9:15 AM
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series
“Mohs Surgery”
David Becker, MD 
New York Presbyterian Hospital
@ MMC, MAP 2nd Fl Derm Suite 

12:15 PM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 2
“Health Reform 2.0”
David U. Himmelstein, M.D.
Professor of Public Health, City University of New York; Visiting Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School
@ MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

3:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics Grand Rounds
"Capacity Determination or Capacity Enhancement: Which Should we Expect From a Capacity Assessment?"
Gary Kennedy, MD; Hannah Lipman, MD; Rubina Malik, MD
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue, Geriatrics Conf Rm, 2nd Fl

4:00 – 6:00 PM
Division of Nephrology Grand
Rounds 
“Polarity Proteins in Podocytes”
Kimberly Reidy, MD
Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics, Division of Pediatric Nephrology
@ Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf Room 

5:00 PM
Division of Gastroenterology and 
Liver Diseases Grand Rounds
*No Conference Scheduled

Friday, October 26 

8:00 – 10:00 AM

Division of Rheumatology Research Conference
“Congenic Mouse Models in Lupus Study”
Kui Liu, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor, Albert
Einstein College of Medicine
@ Einstein, Microbiology & Immunology Library, Belfer 601

8:30 AM
Division of Hematology Grand Rounds
"Amyloidosis: No Longer a Zebra"
David C. Seldin, M.D., Ph.D.
Chief, Section of Hematology-Oncology, Boston University School of Medicine and Boston Medical Center
@ MMC, Central 405 Conf Rm

October 15 – 19, 2012

Monday, October 15
4:00 PM
Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism Fellows’ Conference
“Cytology Review”
Antonio Cajigas, MD
@ MMC, Central 4 Conference Rm, C405

Tuesday, October 16
7:30 AM
Division of Cardiology Grand Rounds
"Screening Athletes Young and Old for CV Risk"
Robert A Vogel, MD
Clinical Professor of Medicine, University Colorado School of Medicine; Chief Medical Officer, Pritikin Longevity Institute
@ MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Conference
“COPD”
Thomas Aldrich, MD
@ Price 357 & Monte I, 4th fl Conf Rm

Wednesday, October 17
8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Topic Review
Leonard Lim, MD
@ Price 357 & Monte I, 4th fl Conf Rm

8:30 AM
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
“Interesting Cases”
Drs. Izona Bock, Mircea Mihu, and Elisa Chang
@ MMC, Tishman Grand Hall

12:00 PM
Geriatrics Core Curriculum
“Cognitive Assessment 1”
Gary Kennedy, MD & Alessandra Scalmati, MD
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue, Geriatrics Conf Rm, 2nd Fl

5:00 PM
Liver Research Center Seminar
*See GI/Liver Grand Rounds Thursday @ 5PM

Thursday, October 18
7:30 AM
Dermatology Grand Rounds Live
Case Viewing
@ MMC, MAP 2nd Fl

8:00 AM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 1
"A New Paradigm for Evaluation and Management of "Difficult" Asthma: The Role of Phenotypes"
Sally E. Wenzel, M.D.
Professor of Medicine; Director, University of Pittsburgh Asthma Institute, UPMC/Univ of Pittsburgh SOM Pulmonary, Allergy and Critical Care Medicine
@ Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

8:00 AM
Dermatology Grand Rounds
@ MMC, Tishman 1

12:15 PM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 2
"A New Paradigm for Evaluation and Management of "Difficult" Asthma: The Role of Phenotypes"
Sally E. Wenzel, M.D.
Professor of Medicine; Director, University of Pittsburgh Asthma Institute, UPMC/Univ of Pittsburgh SOM Pulmonary, Allergy and Critical Care Medicine
@ MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

3:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics Grand Rounds
"TBA"
Michael Bogaisky, MD
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue, Geriatrics Conf Rm, 2nd Fl

4:00 – 6:00 PM
Division of Nephrology Grand Rounds
4:00 P.M.
ASN Dialysis Curriculum – Dr. Melamed
5:00 P.M.
Faculty Meeting
@ MMC, CHAM 1 Conf Room

5:00 PM
Division of Gastroenterology and
Liver Diseases Grand Rounds
“Diseases in Ulcerative Colitis Patients with Ileal Pouch”
Ioannis Oikonomou, M.D.
Assistant Professor of Medicine, Yale IBD Program, Section of Digestive Diseases; Director, YNHH - Temple Infusion Center
@ Einstein, Jack D. Weiler Hospital
1st Floor Auditorium

Friday, October 19
8:00 – 10:00 AM
Division of Rheumatology Research Conference
“Brucellosis-Induced Spondylo-arthropathy”
Vyacheslav Adarichev, MD
Associate Professor, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
@ Einstein, Microbiology & Immunology Library, Belfer 601

8:30 AM
Division of Hematology Grand Rounds
“Hgb E”
Rhoda E Hirsch, Ph.D.
Professor, Department of Medicine (Hematology), Albert Einstein College of Medicine
@ MMC, Central 405 Conf Rm

October 8 – 12, 2012  

Monday, October 8 

4:00 PM
Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism Fellows’ Conference
“Pathology Review”
Adam Gersten, MD
@ MMC, Central 4 Conference Rm, C405

Tuesday, October 9 

7:30 AM
Division of Cardiology Grand Rounds
"Balancing Appropriateness, Effectiveness and Potential Radiation Risk?"
Robert C Hendel, MD, FACC, FASNC, FAHA
Professor of Medicine and Radiology (Tenured), Cardiovascular Division, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine; Director, Cardiovascular Intensive Care Unit University of Miami Hospital; Director, Cardiac Imaging and Outpatient Services, 
Cardiovascular Division, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
@ MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Conference 
“Bioethics”
Tia Powell, MD
@ Price 357 & Monte I, 4th fl Conf Rm

Wednesday, October 10 

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Journal Club
Roshen Mathew, MD
@ Price 357 & Monte I, 4th fl Conf Rm

8:30 AM
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
“Interesting Cases”
Drs. Anthonia Hananiya, Nelisa Lalane and Connie Park
@ Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

12:00 PM
Geriatrics Core Curriculum
“Goals of Care”
Hannah Lipman, MD
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue, Geriatrics Conf Rm, 2nd Fl

12:30 PM
Division of Hospital Medicine Grand Rounds
"Our HCAPS Evaluations"
Shawn Samuel, DO
Instructor of Medicine, Division of Hospital Medicine, Einstein/Montefiore
@ MMC, Tishman 4 Conference Room

5:00 PM
Liver Research Center Seminar
“Plasticity of the Ashwell-Morell Receptor Deciphered by Ensemble FRET Imaging and Single-Molecule Counting PALM”
Malte Renz, M.D., Ph.D.
Resident, OB GYN Department, Albert Einstein College of Medicine; Adjunct Scientist, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, NIH
Cell Biology and Metabolism Program
@ Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf. Room

Thursday, October 11 

7:30 AM
Dermatology Grand Rounds Live 
Case Viewing
@ MMC, MAP 2nd Fl

8:00 AM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds –Session 1 
"Vitamin D: Current Recommendations"
Michal L. Melamed M.D., M.H.S.
Associate Professor of Medicine and Epidemiology & Population Health, Division of Nephrology; Program Director, Nephrology Fellowship, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
@ Einstein, Forchheimer 1st Floor Lecture Hall

8:00 AM
Dermatology Grand Rounds
“Updates on Psoriasis”
John Koo, MD 
Director, Psoriasis, Phototherapy and 
Skin Treatment Clinic, University of California @ San Francisco
@ MMC, Tishman 1

12:15 PM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – 
Session 2
"Vitamin D: Current Recommendations"
Michal L. Melamed M.D., M.H.S.
Associate Professor of Medicine and Epidemiology & Population Health, Division of Nephrology; Program Director, Nephrology Fellowship, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
@ MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

3:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics Grand Rounds
"TBA"
Meredith Hawkins, MD
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue, Geriatrics Conf Rm, 2nd Fl

4:00 – 6:00 PM
Division of Nephrology Grand
Rounds 
“Predictors and Consequences of Chronic Kidney Disease: Emerging Markers of Risk”
Brad Astor, PhD, MPH
Associate Professor of Medicine and Population Health Sciences; Director of Research, Division of Nephrology, U of WI School of Medicine and Public Health
@ MMC, CHAM 1 Conf Room 

5:00 PM
Division of Gastroenterology and Liver Diseases Clinical Conference
“Management of Cholangiocarcinoma: Where are We in 2012?”
Michel Kahaleh, MD
Professor of Clinical Medicine; Chief, Endoscopy; Medical Director, Pancreas Program, Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Weill Cornell Medical College
@ MMC, NW Pavilion, Neuro Conf. Rm, Suite 023

Friday, October 12 

8:00 – 10:00 AM
Division of Rheumatology Clinical Conference
“Engaging & Motivating Patients: Evidence-Based Communication Strategies to Improve Treatment Adherence”
Michael W. Ravotti, MD
ACCL Clinical Lipid Specialist
Part II Abbott Program: Patient Centered Communication
@ Einstein, Microbiology & Immunology Library, Belfer 601

8:30 AM
Division of Hematology Grand Rounds
"Sensitivity of Skeletal Survey to Diagnose Multiple Myeloma"
Nogah Haramati, MD
Diagnostic Radiologist, Montefiore Medical Center
@ MMC, Central 405 Conf Rm 

October 1 – 5, 2012 

Monday, October 1  

*No Conferences Scheduled

Tuesday, October 2 

7:30am
Division of Cardiology Grand Rounds
"Stem Cells for Preventing and Treating Cardiac Dysfunction"
Marc S Penn, MD, PhD, FACC
Professor of Medicine and Integrative Medical Sciences, Skirball Laboratory of Cardiovascular Cellular Therapeutics, Northeast Ohio Medical University; Director of Research, Summa Cardiovascular Institute, Summa Health System
@ MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Conference
“Clinical Cough Research”
Peter Dicpinigaitis, MD
@ Price 357 & Monte I, 4th fl Conf Rm

Wednesday, October 3 

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine CPC
Sean Dhar, MD
@ Price 357 & Monte I, 4th fl Conf Rm

8:30 AM
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
“Interesting Cases”
Drs. Mircea Mihu, Izona Bock and Doreen Lee
@ MMC, Tishman Grand Hall

12:00 PM
Geriatrics Core Curriculum
“Fire, Burns & Home Safety”
Amy Ehrlich, MD
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue, Geriatrics Conf Rm, 2nd Fl

5:00 PM
Liver Research Center Seminar
*No Conference Scheduled

Thursday, October 4 

7:30 AM
Dermatology Grand Rounds Live
Case Viewing
@ MMC, MAP 2nd Fl

8:00 AM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 1
"Genomic Medicine, HbF and Sickle Cell Anemia"
Martin H. Steinberg, M.D.
Professor of Medicine, Pediatrics, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine,
Department of Medicine, Boston University School of Medicine;
Program Director, Center of Excellence in Sickle Cell Disease, Boston Medical Center
@ Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

8:00 AM
Dermatology Grand Rounds
@ MMC, Tishman 1

12:15 PM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 2
"Genomic Medicine, HbF and Sickle Cell Anemia"
Martin H. Steinberg, M.D.
Professor of Medicine, Pediatrics, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine,
Department of Medicine, Boston University School of Medicine;
Program Director, Center of Excellence in Sickle Cell Disease, Boston Medical Center
@ MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

3:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics Grand Rounds
"TBA"
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue, Geriatrics Conf Rm, 2nd Fl

4:00 PM
Division of Nephrology Grand Rounds
“Kidney Transplantation in Sensitized
Patients: Application of Microarrays for Unanswered Questions”
Enver Akalin, MD
Medical Director, Kidney and Pancreas Transplantation Program, Montefiore Medical Center
@ MMC, CHAM 1 Conf Room

5:00 PM
Division of Gastroenterology and Liver Diseases Clinical Conference
“Eosinophilic Esophagitis”
John Thompson, MD
Chief, Division of Pediatric Gastroenterology and Nutrition, The Children’s Hospital at Montefiore
@ MMC, NW Pavilion, Neuro Conf. Rm, Suite 023

Friday, October 5 

8:00 – 10:00 AM
Division of Rheumatology Clinical Research
“Scleroderma: Overview, Therapeutic Targets and Updates”
Vivien Hsu, MD
Associate Professor, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
@ Einstein, Microbiology & Immunology Library, Belfer 601

11:00 AM – 4:00 PM
“All Things Red Cells”
The Einstein-Montefiore Red Cell Symposium
@ Einstein, LeFrak Auditorium, Price Center

Calendar

Thursday, October 02, 2014

Department of Medicine Grand Rounds
Irina Murakhovskaya, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in