Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

East Campus Calendar - May 2012

May 28-June 1, 2012  

Monday, May 28th  

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Holiday, No conference scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar: Price Ctr, 151:
Holiday, No conference scheduled

Tuesday, May 29th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherhasky Auditorium
TBA

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 1 (4th Flr) Conf Rm.:
Dr. Reka Salgunan
“Acute Liver Failure in the ICU”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Eve Lowenstein
“Dermatologic Manifestations of Systematic Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Hector Medina
“Sudden Cardiac Death in Young Adults”

Wednesday, May 30th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
MMC 1 (4th Flr) Conf. Rm & Price 357:
Dr. Sean Dhar
“Topic Review”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC, Tishman, Grand Hall:
Drs. Kumara Singaravelu, Vidya Mony, & Doreen Lee
“Interesting Cases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Robert Siegel
“Unstable ACS”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, May 31st  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall: (please enter through the 4th FL entrance- sign-in sheets will be located there):
Said A. Ibrahim, MD, MPH, Tenured Professor of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania’s Perelman School of Medicine; Co-Director, VA National Center for Health Equity Research and Promotion, Philadelphia VA Medical Center
"Racial Variation in Health Care: The Case of Joint Replacement Utilization" 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Christina Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
New Interns

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds, Ullmann 623 Conf. Rm:
Dr. Matthew Abramowitz
“WIP”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds, Montefiore CHAM 2 Conf. Rm
James Pullman, MD, PHD, Director of Surgical Pathology, Montefiore Medical Center
“Biopsy Conference”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein: NW Pavilion, Neurology Conf. Rm., Suite 023, Blue Zone Main Level:
“TBA”

Friday, June 1st  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Ellen Friedman, MD, FACP, Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine, Montefiore Medical Center
“TBA”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
No conference Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Jennifer Graybill, 2nd year fellow, Albert Einstein College of Medicine: “Case Presentation”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Atiya Dhala
“Pulmonary Hypertension”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

May 21-25, 2012 

Monday, May 21st  

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow
Journal Club

12:30 p.m. 
Housestaff Conference, Autopsy Conference, Morgue 1st Floor: Dr. Yihong Wang

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar: Price Ctr, 251:
WIP

Tuesday, May 22nd 

7:30 a.m. 
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherk Aud.
“TBA”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 1 (4th Flr) Conf Rm.:
 No conference scheduled

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor: 
Dr. Craig Moskowic
“Advances in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Hodgkins Lymphoma”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Stuart Packer
“TBA"

Wednesday, May 23rd 

8:00 a.m. 
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: 
MMC 1 (4th Flr) Conf. Rm & Price 357:
No conference scheduled

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Einstein, Forch 3rd FL Auditorium:
Drs. Priya Nori & Kumara Singaravelu
 “Interesting Cases”
Dr. Kerry Murphy, Journal Club

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. Michael Hoffman
“Rheumatology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m. 
Renal Grand Rounds:  
Fellow’s Night
New York Society of Nephrology

5:00 p.m. 
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 
Andrea Ventura, M.D., Ph.D., Assistant Member Cancer Biology & Genetics Program; Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, NY, NY
“OncomiR-1 in cancer and development: a tale of mice and men”

Thursday, May 24th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall: (please enter through the 4th FL entrance- sign-in sheets will be located there):
James C.M. Brust, MD, MS; Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine (General Internal Medicine), Montefiore Medical Center, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
"Confronting Drug-Resistant Tuberculosis in South Africa" 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

9:15a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series:
3411 Wayne Ave, 2nd FL: Christopher D. Paddock, MD, MPHTM, Infectious Diseases Pathology Branch; Centers for Disease Control and Prevention: “Rickettsial Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC: 
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
None Scheduled

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein: Jack D. Weiler Auditorium, 1st Flr:
Seth Cohen, MD; Visiting Professor, Division of Gastroenterology, Beth Israel Medical Center
“Preventing post ERCP pancreatitis”

Friday, May 25th   

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Jack Ansell, MD; Chairman of Medicine, Lenox Hill Hospital; “New Anticoagulants”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, NYC Regional Diabetes Meeting, Robbins Auditorium

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer: 
No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein
“Program Director Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler: 
Dr. Victor Schuster

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC 

May 14-18, 2012  

Monday, May 14th 

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow
Journal Club

12:30 p.m. 
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar: Price Ctr, 151:
Guy Sauvageau, MD, PhD
Scientific Director, Institute for Research in Immunology and Cancer (IRIC), Research Chair, Molecular Genetics of Stem Cells; Associate Professor, Department of Medicine University of Montreal
“TBA”

Tuesday, May 15th 

7:30 a.m. 
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherk Aud.
“TBA”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 1 (4th Flr) Conf Rm.:
 Dr. David Prezant
“Research Talk”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor: 
Dr. Thomas McDonald
“Hereditary arrhythmias: Einstein-Montefiore Cardiogenetics Program”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Steven Berk
“Pharmacokinetics made ridiculously simple (and practical)"

Wednesday, May 16th 

8:00 a.m. 
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: 
MMC 1 (4th Flr) Conf. Rm & Price 357:
Dr. Fairouz Hasselmark
“Senior Research Presentation”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC, Tishman, Grand Hall:
Drs. Magdalena Slosnar, Vidya Moni, & Doreen Lee:  “Interesting Cases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. Juden Reed
“Advances in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Prostate Cancer”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

Thursday, May 17th    

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall: (please enter through the 4th FL entrance- sign-in sheets will be located there):
Claudene J. George, MD, RPh; Assistant Professor of Medicine, Division of Geriatrics, Montefiore Medical Center, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
“Rational Prescribing in the Older Adult” 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC: 
Poster Competition

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Pulmonary

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds, Ullmann 623 Conf. Rm:
Fellow’s Presentations

Friday, May 18th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Cancelled
Please attend the Spaet Symposium Thursday May 17, 2:30-5 Cherkasky Auditorium

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer: 
Dr. Jason Brucker, 2nd year fellow, Albert Einstein College of Medicine: “Case Presentation”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Peter Barland
“Large Vessel Vasulitis”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler: 
Dr. Allan Wolkoff

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

May 7-11, 2012  

Monday, May 7th 

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow
Journal Club

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar: Price Ctr, 151:
None scheduled

Tuesday, May 8th    

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherk Aud.
Aasha S. Gopal, MD, FACC, FAHA, FASE
Associate Professor of Medicine, Stony Brook University; Director, Advanced Echocardiography; St. Francis Hospital, the Heart Center Medical Director, LI University School of Continuing Studies Cardiac Sonography Program: “Three-Dimensional Echocardiography for Assessment of Valvular Heart Disease”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 1 (4th Flr) Conf Rm.:
 Dr. Amy Malik
“Interstitial Lung Disease”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Meredith Hawkins
“Tackling the Multi-Organ Pathogenesis of Type-2 Diabetes”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Carol Grant
“Jaundice"

Wednesday, May 9th  
8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
MMC 1 (4th Flr) Conf. Rm & Price 357:
Dr. Sahar Ahmad
“Journal Club”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Einstein, Forch 3rd FL Auditorium:
Drs. Priya Nori & Kumara Singaravelu
 “Interesting Cases”
Dr. David Goldman
Research Seminar: “Breaking the mold: emerging concepts in severe asthma, fungal infection, and chitinases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Jhansi Nalamati
“Mechanical Ventilation”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Abramowitz
“Renal Stones”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

Thursday, May 10th     

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall: (please enter through the 4th FL entrance- sign-in sheets will be located there):
Lewis A. Eisen, MD
Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine (Critical Care); Director, MICU at Moses Campus, Montefiore/Einstein
"When Your Plane Hits a Flock of Geese" 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1: Lawrence A. Schachner, MD, Harvey Blank Professor & Chairman of Dermatology & Cutaneous Surgery, Professor of Pediatrics, Division of Pediatric Dermatology; University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, “Vesiculopustular Dermatosis in Neonates and Infants”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. George Lui
“Congenital Heart Disease”

5:00 p.m. Renal Grand Rounds, Ullmann 623 Conf. Rm:
Cancelled (NKF)

Friday, May 11th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Sanjeev Gupta, M.D., M.S.,B.S.
Professor of Medicine & Pathology, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, “FVII and Liver: New connections and opportunities”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Rubina Heptulla
“Pediatric Type 1 Diabetes: New Advancements”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, Belfer 601:
Dr. Emal Wahezi Assistant Professor; Albert Einstein College of Medicine/Montefiore Medical Center: “Refractory Back Pain and Neurostimulators”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein
“Headache”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joshua Nosanchuk

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

April 30-May 4, 2012 

Monday, April 30th 

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
No Conference, Switch Date

12:30 p.m. 
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
New Interns

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar: Price Ctr, 151:
Christoph Schaniel, PhD, Assistant Professor; Department of Developmental & Regenerative Biology, Black Family Stem Cell Institute, Mt. Sinai School of Medicine
“Pluripotency, reprogramming and Disease Modeling”

Tuesday, May 1st 
7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: TBA 

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 1(4th Flr) Conf. Rm.
 Dr. Maria Cirino
“Navigational Bronchoscopy”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor: 
Dr. Joseph Diamond
“A Practical Approach to Resistant Hypertension”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Robbins
“Neurological Emergencies”
Wednesday, May 2nd 
8:00 a.m. 
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: 
MMC 1(4th Flr) Conf. Rm. & Price 357:
Dr. Amit Chopra
“CPC”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC, Tishman, Grand Hall:
Drs. Magdalena Slosar, Vidays Mony, and Kerry Murphy- “Interesting Cases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. Ulrich Schubart
“Hypercalcemia”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
New Residents

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m. 
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Robert E. Schwartz, M.D., Ph.D.
Gastroenterology and Endoscopy Fellow Brigham and Women’s Hospital Harvard Medical School & Postdoctoral Fellow, Harvard-MIT Division of Health, Sciences and Technology; Massachusetts Institute of Technology Boston, MA
“Integrating induced pluripotent stem cells and technology to build hepatic model systems”

Thursday, May 3rd 
8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall: (please enter through the 4th FL entrance- sign-in sheets will be located there):
Elizabeth Kitsis, MD, MBE
Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine (Rheumatology); Assistant Professor, Department of Epidemiology & Population Health; Director, Bioethics Education; Montefiore-Einstein Center for Bioethics
“Pharmaceutical Ethics: Oxymoron or Opportunity?” 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC: 
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
“Diabetes Conference”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds, Ullmann 623 Conf. Rm: Dr. Beatrice Goilav
“WIP”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds, Ullmann 623 Conf. Rm:
Norman Rosenblum, MD; Professor, Associate Dean, University of Toronto, Depts. of Pediatrics, Physiology, Lab Medicine & Pathobiology, Hospital for Sick Children, Division of Nephrology
“TBA”
Friday, May 4th
8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351
TBA

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: TBA

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
TBA

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer: 
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Jerry Yee
“Acid Base”
12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler: 
Dr. Norman Fleischer

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC 

Calendar

Thursday, October 02, 2014

Department of Medicine Grand Rounds
Irina Murakhovskaya, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in