Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

March 2011 (East Campus)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

March 2011

March 28-April 1, 2011
 
Monday, March 28th 

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Mimosa Meholli
“TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
New MMC Interns

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
“W-I-P”

Tuesday, March 29th   

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: TBA

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Centennial 4B Conf Rm and Price 357 (Monte &Einstein):
Dr. Sumita Sinha
“Diseases of the Mediastinum”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Michael Hoffman
“Rheumatology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Robert Forman
“TBA”

Wednesday, March 30th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Cent 4B and Price 357 (Monte & Einstein):
“TBA”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Dr. Fabiola Espinoza and Uriel Felsen- “Interesting Cases”
Dr. Marla Keller- Research Seminar- “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Beth Lyons
“Rheumatologic Emergencies”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
New MMC Residents/ Jacobi Interns

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Ben Z. Stanger, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor
Department of Medicine, Division of Gastroenterology
University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine
Philadelphia, PA
“Making and Remaking the Liver”

Thursday, March 31st

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Thomas Coffman, MD
James R. Clapp Professor of Medicine; Chief of the Division of Nephrology;
Senior Vice-Chair in the Department of Medicine; Director, Duke
Cardiovascular Research Center, Duke University Medical Center; Director, Cardiovascular and Metabolic Disorders Program, Duke-NUS Graduate Medical
School in Singapore
Angiotensin Receptors, the Kidney and Hypertension

 9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne: Mary W. Chang, MD
“Pediatric Dermatology Update”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Ilan Gabriely
“Hypoglycemia”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  CHAM 2 Conf Rm:
WIP- Presenter: Michele Mokrzycki, MD

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, Pathology Conf Rm, Central Zone,
2nd FL:
Pathology Conference: Qiang Liu, MD
Assistant Professor, Department of Pathology
Montefiore Medical Center
“Pathology Case Discussion”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  CHAM 2 Conf Rm:
James Pullman, MD, PhD
Director of Surgical Pathology
Montefiore Medical Center
“Biopsy Conference”

Friday, April 1st

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Gold Zone: No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Ross Cagan
Mt. Sinai
“A Drosophila Model of Glucose Toxicity”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Alexis Boneparth
Pediatric Fellow; MMC
“Case Presentation”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Atiya Dhala
“Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension & New Agents”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC 

March 21-25, 2011
 
Monday, March 21st 

 

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Elizabeth Jenny-Avital
“Pneumonia”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Morgue, 1st FL:
Dr. Yihong Wong
“Autopsy Conference”

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
No Seminar Scheduled

Tuesday, March 22nd 

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds
"10 Lessons From a Clinical Cardiographer"
Gerard P. Aurigemma, MD
Professor of Medicine and Radiology and Director of Noninvasive Cardiology
Associate Director, Division of Cardiology
University of Massachusetts Medical Center
Attending Physician, Clinton Hospital, Clinton, MA
@Einstein, Weiler Auditorium

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Centennial 4B Conf Rm,
(Monte Only):
Dr. Josanna Rodriguez
“Pulmonary Hypertension for Interstitial Lung Disease”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Marianne Strakhan
“Lung Cancer”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief
“Housestaff Conference”

Wednesday, March 23rd

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Cent 4B and Price 357 (Monte & Einstein)
Dr. Creticus Marak
“Complications”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Joshua Vernatter and Jasmeen Dara- “Interesting Cases”
Dr. Carol Harris- Research Seminar- “To Enhance the Promise of Ethiopian Life”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein
“Program Director Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Daniel Berkowitz
“Pancreatitis”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
David E. Cohen, M.D., Ph.D.
Director of Hepatology, Division of Gastroenterology; Brigham and Women’s Hospital Director, Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology Robert H. Ebert Associate Professor of Medicine and Health Sciences and Technology, Harvard Medical School Boston, MA
“PC-TP/StarD2: Linking Membranes to Metabolism”

Thursday, March 24th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
In Training Exam

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Lawrence G. Smith, MD
Founding Dean, Hofstra North Shore-LIJ School of Medicine; Physician-in-Chief, North Shore- Long Island Jewish Health System
“Future of Medical Education: Back to Basics in a New World”

 9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne: None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
WIP- Presenter: Robert Woroniecki, MD

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neurology Conf Rm,
Suite 023, Blue Zone, Main Level:
Visiting Professor: Stephen Goldstone, MD
Asst. Clinical Professor, Surgery
Mt. Sinai Medical Center
“TBA”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
R. Ariel Gomez, MD
Professor of Pediatrics; Robert J. Roberts Chair in Pediatrics, V.P. for Research and Graduate Studies; Univ of Virginia Med School
“TBA”

Friday, March 25th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Gold Zone: No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Yousin Suh
Einstein
“Functional Approaches to the Genetics of Human Aging”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Steven R. Cohen
“Biologic Therapy in Dermatology: A Primer”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

March 14-18, 2011
 
Monday, March 14th   
                    
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Stan Goldberg- “Colon Cancer”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Eric Epstein
“Thyroid Nodules and Thyroid Cancer”

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Lorenz Studer, MD
Member; Developmental Biology & Dept. of Neurosurgery, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center; Professor, Developmental Neurobiology, Weill-Cornell Medical School
“Directing Human Nervous System Development in Vitro using Pluripotent Stem Cells”

Tuesday, March 15th    
 
7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: TBA

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Centennial 4B Conf Rm,
(Monte Only):
Dr. Max O’Donnell
“Non-tuberculosis Mycobacterial Disease”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Ulrich Schubart- Endo-“TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

2:00 p.m.
Pulmonary Conference: Weiler 4th FL, CCM Conf Rm: Dr. Fairouz Al-Othman
“Combinded CCM/Pulmonary Conference”

Wednesday, March 16th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
No Conference Scheduled

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Julie Varughese- “Interesting Case”
Dr. Brad Spellberg, Visiting Professor, UCLA
“A Brief History of Antibiotics”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Amit Singh Tibb
“ARDS”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. N. Manzione
“TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
No Seminar Scheduled

Thursday, March 17th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Brad Spellberg, MD
Associate Professor of Medicine, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA, Division of General Internal Medicine, Department of Medicine, Harbor-UCLA Medical Center and the Los Angeles Biomedical Research Institute
Associate Program Director for the Internal Medicine Residency Training Program at Harbor-UCLA Medical Center
Rising Plague: The Convergence of Antibiotic Resistance and Lack of Antibiotic Development

 9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne: None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Preeti Kishore
“Vitamin D in Health and Disease”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
WIP- Presenter: Kimberly Reidy, MD

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
Einstein, Price Center, Rm 351
Clinical Conference: John Reinus, MD
Professor, Division of GI and Liver Diseases
Einstein
“Evolutions of Venous Injury, Hepatic Fibrosis and Portal Hypertension”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Rama Natarajan, MD
Professor, Department of Diabetes
Director, Division of Cellular and Molecular Diabetes Research
Beckman Research Institute of City of Hope
“TBA”

Friday, March 18th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Gold Zone: Richard N. Kitsis, M.D.
Professor of Medicine and Cell Biology
The Dr. Gerald and Myra Dorros Chair in Cardiovascular Disease
Director, Wilf Family Cardiovascular Research Institute
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
"Towards a Unified Model of Cell Death and its Role in Human Disease"

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Steven Kahn
Univ of Washington
“Islet Amyloid, Cellular Stress and the Loss of Beta Cells”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Dabreena Napier
Asst. Professor and Neurologist
MMC
“EMG and the Relation to Myopathies/Myositis”
 
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Belinda Jim
“Hypertensive Disorder in Pregnancy”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

March 7-11, 2011
 
Monday, March 7th                        
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Peter Mabie
“Stroke Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
“W-I-P”

Tuesday, March 8th      

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: TBA

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Centennial 4B Conf Rm,
(Monte Only):
Dr. Thomas Aldrich
“Pulmonary Exam”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Alison Ludwig
“Clinical Problem Solving”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:

Wednesday, March 9th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price 357 &
Centennial 4B Conf Rm (Monte and Einstein):
Dr. Muralikrishna Gopal
“Journal Club”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Fabiola Espinoza and Uriel Felsen- “Interesting Cases”
Dr. Nell Eisenberg- “Journal Club”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. R. Gundavarapu
“Drugs and Aging”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Andrew Berman
“Pulmonary”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Carolyn Sevier, PhD
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Molecular Medicine; College of Veterinary Medicine;
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
“Pathways for Oxidative Protein Folding and Redox Homeostasis in the Endoplasmic Reticulum (ER)”

Thursday, March 10th

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Stephen Tyring, MD, PhD, MBA
Clinical Professor, Depts. of Dermatology, Microbiology/Molecular Genetics and Internal Medicine, University of Texas Health Science Center, Houston
Medical Director, Center for Clinical Studies, Houston
 “Emergencies in Dermatology”

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: Einstein, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
Please see Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds Above

 9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Michael Stemerman
“TTP”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Physiology Series, Chapters: 22&23
Proctor: Daniel Glicklich, MD

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neurology Conf Rm
Suite 023, Blue Zone, Main Level:
Research Conference: David Shafritz, MD
Director, Marion Bessin Liver Center
Einstein
“Liver Repopulation by Transplanted Stem Cells”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Prof. Dr. med. Mario Schiffer
Heisenberg Professor for Transplant Nephrology; Dept. of Nephrology
Hannover Medical School, Germany
“Slit Diaphragm Turnover”

Friday, March 11th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Gold Zone: TBA

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Jianbo Na
Mt. Sinai
“Drosophila Model of Type 2 Diabetes”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
“In- House Speakers”
Drs. Ginger Janow & Steven Porcelli
Drs. Elizabeth Lyons & Vyacheslav Adarichev
Dr. Irene Blanco
Dr. Anna Broder
Drs. Dawn Wahezi & Norman Ilowite
Dr. Kui Liu
 
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Kenneth Prager
“Ethical Dilemmas in Hospital Medicine”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. T. Hostetter

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

February 28-March 4, 2011
 
Monday, February 28th                     

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Julie Schwartzman
“Rheumatology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
No Conference Scheduled

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:

Tuesday, March 1st     

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Jack D. Weiler Hosp,
Weiler Auditorium: Mark I. Travin, MD
Director, Cardiovascular Nuclear Medicine, MMC/Einstein Center for Heart & Vascular Care; Professor, Clinical Nuclear Medicine and Clinical Medicine, Einstein
“Patient Selection for ICD and CRT: The Value of Nuclear Testing”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Old PFT Lab (Monte):
Dr. Simon Spivack- “Lung Cancer Screening”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Marilyn Tinling and Ellen O’Conner
“Wound Care”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Mario Garcia
“Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy”

Wednesday, March 2nd

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price 357 &
Old PFT Lab (Monte and Einstein):
Dr. Jesse Wilt
“Lung Transplantation”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Kerry Murphy, Jasmeen Dora and
Joshua Vernatter- “Interesting Cases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Martin Cohen
“EKG”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Michal Melamed
“Metabolic Bone Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Wu-Ming Deng, PhD
Associate Professor, Dept. of Biological Sciences
Florida State University; Tallahassee, FL
“Regulation of Cell Proliferation in Drosophila Development”

Thursday, March 3rd

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Joanna L. Starrels, MD, MS
Assistant Professor of Medicine, Division of General Internal Medicine; Co-Coordinator, Chronic Pain Curriculum, Primary Care and Social Medicine Residency Program, MMC/Einstein
“Evidence-Based Opioid Prescribing for Chronic Non-Cancer Pain”

 9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
“Diabetes Conference”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
Einstein, Price Center, Room 351
Visiting Professor: Peter A. Anton, MD
University of California at Los Angeles
David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA
Division of Digestive Disease
"HIV is a Form of IBD: Implications for New Approaches to Treatment and Prevention"

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:
New York Society of Nephrology

Friday, March 4th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Gold Zone: Howard Ratech, MD
Montefiore Medical Center
"Classification/Categorization in lymphomas"

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Irwin Kurland
Einstein
“Molecular and Metabolomic Biomarkers of Metabolic Flexibility”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Jennette Ball, DC
Chiropractor; Private Practice
“Chiropractic Medicine and Treatment of Musculoskeletal Plan”
 
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Julie Hoffman
“TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. N. Fleischer

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC 

 

Calendar

Thursday, April 24, 2014

From Hypercalcemia of Malignancy to Normal Physiology
Andrew Stewart, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in