Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

February 2011 (East Campus)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

February 2011

February 21-25, 2011
 
Monday, February 21st   
                    
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
No Conference- Holiday

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
No Conference- Holiday

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
“WIP”- TBA

Tuesday, February 22nd       

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Price 357 & Old PFT Lab (Einstein and Monte):
Dr. Amit Chopra
“Case Conference”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein
“Program Director Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Phlip Lief- “Housestaff Conference”

Wednesday, February 23rd

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price 357 &
Old PFT Lab (Monte and Einstein):
Dr. Michael Dinkels
“Pulmonary-ID Conference”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Joint ID and Pulmonary Grand Rounds- Interesting Cases; Dr. Liise-anne Pirofski- “Immunity to Encapsulated Pathogens- What’s New Under the Sun” (Research Seminar)

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. R. Gundavarapu
“How to Treat and Prevent Delirium In Hospitalized Patients”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Beth Stein
“Muscle Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
No Seminar Scheduled

Thursday, February 24th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Ronald Zolty, MD
Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine, Dept. of Medicine, Division of Cardiology;
MMC/ Einstein
“Pre Versus Post Capillary Pulmonary Hypertension: Same or Different Diseases?”

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
WIP—Presenter: Enver Akalin, MD

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neuro Conf Rm, Suite 023:
Medicine Surgery Pathology Conference:
Dan Berkowitz, MD
Professor, Division of GI/ Liver Diseases
“Autoimmune Pancreatitis and Cholangiopathy”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Daniel Feig, MD, PhD
Associate Professor of Pediatrics, Renal Section
Chief, Program in Pediatric Hypertension
Baylor College of Medicine; Texas Children’s Hospital
“Uric Acid, Obesity and Hypertension: A Perfect Storm of Cardiovascular Risk”

Friday, February 25th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Gold Zone: Peter Cole, MD
Montefiore Medical Center
“Methotrexate Resistance”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Gil Atzmon; Einstein
“Jewish Genome in the Genomic Era”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Saakshi Khattri
1st Year Fellow; Einstein
“Case Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Drs. Leonard Stern and Lauren Golden
“Minimizing Risks For Adverse Effects in ‘CKD’ 7 Diabetes”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Mario Garcia

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

February 14-18. 2011
 
Monday, February 14th         
             
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Colin ChaFong
“Medical Economics: Medicare and Medicaid”

12:30 p.m.Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:Dr. Colin ChaFong“Medical Economics: Medicare and Medicaid”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Morgue, 1st FL:
Dr. Yihong Wang- “Autopsy Conference”

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
“WIP”- TBA

Tuesday, February 15th      

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC, Cherkasky Aud:
Paul M. Ridker, MD, MPH, FAHA FACC
Eugene Braunwald Professor of Med, Harvard Medical School; Director, Center for Cardiovascular Disease Prevention, Div of Preventive Medicine; Brigham and Women’s Hosp
“Inflammation and Atherothrombosis Where Have We Been? Where Are We Going?”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Price 357 & Old PFT Lab (Einstein and Monte):
Pediatrics will present a combined
“Pediatric/ Adult Pulmonary Case Conference”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Robert Siegal
“Physical Exam of the Cardiovascular System. Techniques and Evidence”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Martin Cohen
“Atrial Fibrillation”

Wednesday, February 16th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price 357 &
Old PFT Lab (Monte and Einstein):
Dr. Maria Padilla
“The Idiopathic Interstitial Pneumonias: An Update on IPF”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Grand Rounds Cancelled
Divisional Faculty Meeting

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. K. Krishnamurthy
“Derm Jeopardy- Prize to Winner”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Carol Eisenberg
“Approach to the 1st Seizure”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
No Seminar Scheduled

Thursday, February 17th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Lawrence J. Brandt, MD
Professor of Surgery and Medicine, Einstein
Emeritus Chief, Division of Gastroenterology; Montefiore and Einstein
“C. difficile Infection: The Role of Fecal Transplantation”

 9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: CHAM 2 Conf Rm:
Physiology Series Chapters: 17& 18
Proctor: Michal Melamed, MD

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neuro Conf Rm, Suite 023:
Visiting Professor: Andrea Branch, PhD
Associate Professor of Medicine, Liver Diseases; Mount Sinai Medical Center
“Bad Outcomes in HCV: HCV Mutations and Prior Infection”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: CHAM 2 Conf Rm:
Enver Akalin, MD
Professor
Medical Director, Kidney Transplantation
MMC
“Mechanisms of Chronic Allograft Injury”

Friday, February 18th   

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: 3411 Wayne Ave, Ground FL: Henny Billett, MD
Montefiore Medical Center
“The Newer Anticoagulants”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Howard Strickler; Einstein
“The Insulin/IGF-Axis in Type 2 Diabetes (& Host Immunity): New Evidence From Prospective Cohort Studies”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Michael Schilsky
“Acute Liver Failure Diagnosis and Management”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

February 7-11, 2011
 
Monday, February 7th   
                   
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Susan Burger- “Hepatitis”

                       12:30 p.m.Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:Dr. Susan Burger- “Hepatitis”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison- “M&M”

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Matthias Stadtfeld, PhD
Research Fellow, Cancer Center and Center for Regenerative Medicine; Massachusetts General Hospital
“Mechanisms of Cellular Programming”

Tuesday, February 8th      

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherhasky Auditorium, Montefiore Medical Center
Daniel Spevack, MD, FACC, FASE
Associate Professor of Medicine, Albert Einstein College of Medicine; Director, Non-Invasive Cardiology Laboratory, Montefiore-Einstein Center for Heart and Vascular Care; Interim Director, Non-Invasive Cardiology Laboratory, Jack D Weiler Hospital
"Diastology Dilemma: The Mythbusters Test Myths About Diastolic Function

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Price 457 & Old PFT Lab (Einstein and Monte):
Dr. Sahar Ahmad- “Journal Club”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Tarek Elraferi
“Diet & Cancer: Can Your Diet Really Reduce Cancer Risk”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:

Wednesday, February 9th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price 357 &
Old PFT Lab (Monte and Einstein):
Dr. Stephan Kamholz
“Wine and the Lung”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Fabiola Espinoza and Julie Varughese-
“Interesting Cases”;
Dr. Mascha Mues- “Journal Club”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Laura Boucai
“Thyroid Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Jay Dobkin
“Pulmonary”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
No Seminar Scheduled

Thursday, February 10th

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Barry S. Coller, MD
David Rockefeller Professor of Medicine
Head, Allen and Frances Adler Laboratory of Blood and Vascular Biology; Physician-in-Chief, Rockefeller University Hospital; Vice President for Medical Affairs, Rockefeller University
Personalized Medicine: The Antiplatelet Therapy Experience
 
8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: Moses Library,
2nd FL: David E. Cohen, MD
Vice Chairman, Clinical Affairs; Assoc. Prof, Director of Allergic, Occupational and Environmental Dermatology; NYU School of Medicine-“Contact Dermatitis”

 9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: CHAM 2 Conf Rm:
WIP- Presenters: Drs. Rausa and Reidy

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Research Conference: Charles E. Rogler, PhD
Professor, Depts. of Medicine (Div of Gastroenterology and Liver Diseases), Microbiology & Immunology and Genetics; Einstein
“MicroRNAs..Basic Science and Applied Applications”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: CHAM 2 Conf Rm:
James Pullman, MD, PhD
Director of Surgical Pathology; MMC
“Biopsy Conference”

Friday, February 11th   

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Ronald Hoffman, MD
Mount Sinai School of Medicine
“Myeloproliferative Disease”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Anthony Ferrante; Columbia
“Macrophages—Big Eaters in Obesity”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Susan Rubin
Assistant Professor; Einstein
“Clincal Research in Contraception”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Ulrich Schubart- “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC 

January 31-February 4, 2011
 
Monday, January 31st

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Anjali Acharya - “Acute Kidney Injury”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Emmanuelle Passegue, PhD
Associate Professor, Dept. of Med, Div of Heme/Onc, Eli and Edythe Broad Center of Regeneration Medicine and Stem Cell Research; University of California
“Normal and Malignant Hematopoietic Stem Cells”

Tuesday, February 1st     

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds
Carlos A. Morillo, MD
Professor, Department of Medicine, McMaster University, HHSC-PHRI
Director of the Arrhythmia and Pacing Service, HHSC, David Braley Cardiac Vascular & Stroke Research Institute, Ontario Canada
Chagas Disease: 101 Years of Solitude!

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Old PFT Lab (Monte):
Dr. Maria Cirino
“Ultrasound Inservice” (For Faculty Only)

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. J. Nalamati
“Basic Principles of Mechanical Ventilation”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Stuart Rosenberg- “Acute Renal Failure”

Wednesday, February 2nd

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price 351 &
Old PFT Lab (Monte and Einstein):
Dr. Jessie Wilt
“Lung Transplantation”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
MMC, Children’s Building, 2nd FL, Conf Rm:
Drs. Joshua Vernatter, Uriel Felsen, and
Jasmeen Dara- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop
Research Poster Presentation

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Irwin M. Arias, MD
Senior Scientist
National Institutes of Health , National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
Department of Cell Biology; Bethesda, MD
“An Adventure in Liverland: LKB1/AMPK, Bile Acids and Polarization”

Thursday, February 3rd

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Sanjay Goel, MD
Associate Professor of Medicine, Div of Oncology, Einstein; Attending Physician, Dept. of Medical Oncology, MMC
Metastatic Colorectal Cancer: A Paradigm for Personalized Cancer Therapy

 9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein- “Diabetes”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Clinical Conference: Lawrence Brandt, MD
Professor, Division of GI/ Liver Diseases
“Kaposi Sarcoma”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:
New York Society of Nephrology

6:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Faculty and Staff Meeting

Friday, February 4th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  TBA

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Streamson Coo Chua; Einstein
“Role of Melanocortins in Regulating Pubertal Development and Reproduction”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Roy Kulick
Associate Professor of Clinical Surgery
Montefiore Medical Park
“Hand Surgery/ Orthopedics”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz
“Health Reform: What’s in the ACA? What’s on the Horizon?”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Chaim Putterman

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 

Calendar

Thursday, January 08, 2015

Department of Medicine Grand Rounds
Tim Buchman, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

Einstein (East) & Moses (West) Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in