Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

East Campus (January 2011)

East Campus Calendar of Events

January 2011

January 24-28, 2011

Monday, January 24th                   

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. J. Barmecha- “Near Miss Program”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Morgue, 1st FL:
Autopsy Conference- Dr. Yihong Wang

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Keisuke Ito, MD, PhD
Instructor, Dept. of Medicine; Beth Israel Deaconess Med Ctr, Harvard Med School
“Targeting Quiescent Stem Cells for Therapy”

Tuesday, January 25th        

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Jack D. Weiler Hosp:
Gary D. Webb, MD
Prof of Clinical Peds and Int. Med. at Univ of Cincinnati; Director, the Cincinnati Adolescent and Adult Congenital Heart Disease Prog., Cincinnati Children’s Hosp. Med. Ctr.
Organ Failure in ACHD Patients

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Price 357 &
Old PFT Lab (Monte and Einstein):
Dr. Neomi Shah- “Sleep Disorders and CAD”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Colin Cha Fong
“Medical Economics: Medicare & Medicaid”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:

Wednesday, January 26th  

8:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd FL Auditorium:
Drs. Claire Brown, Fabiola Espinosa and
 Julie Varughese- Interesting Cases

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price 351 &
Old PFT Lab (Monte and Einstein):
Dr. Henny Billett- “New Anti-Coagulants”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Morris Stampfer
“Hypertropic Cardiomyopathy”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
MMC Interns

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar:
Andrew Ypp, PhD
Postdoctoral Fellow, Dept. of Pathology and Developmental Biology; Stanford University
“MicroRNA-mediated Conversion of Human Fibroblasts to Neurons”

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Ruth Hogue Angeletti, PhD
Professor, Dept. of Developmental Molecular Biology & Biochemistry, Einstein
“Discovery of MicroRNA Targets in Kidney Using Quantitative Proteomics” 

Thursday, January 27th

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Keith R. Walley, MD
Professor of Medicine, U of British Columbia
Principal Investigator, Heart & Lung Institute at St. Paul’s Hospital, Vancouver; Director, CIHR IMPACT Postdoctoral Research Fellowship Training Program; Associate Editor, American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Med
Vasoactive Drugs in Septic Shock: Immunomodulatory Effects

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: Moses Library,
 2nd FL: Ronald P. Rapini, MD
Josey Professor and Chair, Dept. of Derm; U. Texas Med School and MD Anderson Cancer Center- “Dermatopathology”

 9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Howard Geyer
“Peripheral Neuropathy”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC Cham 2 Conf Rm:
Physiology Series- Chapters & Proctor TBA

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Clinical Conference: John Reinus, MD
Professor, Div of GI/ Liver Diseases
“Clinical Case Presentation”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC Cham 2 Conf Rm:
Michal Melamed, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine, Dept. of Medicine; Einstein
“Vitamin D and Other Updates”

Friday, January 28th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Jacob H. Rand, MD, FACP
“Unraveling Thrombogenic Mechanisms for the Antiphospholipid Syndrome”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Jan Vijg, Einstein
“Genome Dynamics in Aging”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Fellow Case Presentation: Dr. Jason Brucker
1st Year Fellow, Einstein
“Case Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Margaret VonMehran- “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Allan Wolkoff

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 

January 17-21, 2011
 
Monday, January 17th        
            
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
No Conference Scheduled

Tuesday, January 18th       

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Jack D. Weiler Hosp:
No Rounds Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Price 357 &
Old PFT Lab (Monte and Einstein):
Dr. Andrew Berman
“EMR Strategies”
(*This talk is for FACULTY ONLY)

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Salil Sarkar
“Radioactive Iodine Treatment of Hyperthyroidism”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

Wednesday, January 19th 

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price 351 &
Old PFT Lab (Monte and Einstein):
Dr. Naren Allapan- “Case Conference”

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd FL Auditorium:
Drs. Uriel Felsen and Diana Christensen Interesting Cases; Dr. Diana Christensen- “Journal Club”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. K. Krishnamurthy- “Derm”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Amy Sanders- “Dementia”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar:
Andrew Ypp, PhD
Postdoctoral Fellow, Dept. of Pathology and Developmental Biology; Stanford University
“MicroRNA-mediated Conversion of Human Fibroblasts to Neurons”

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar:
No Seminar Scheduled

Thursday, January 20th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
No Grand Rounds- Resident Interviews

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Hannah I. Lipman, MD, MS
Asst. Prof of Medicine, Dept. of Medicine, Divisions of Geriatrics and Cardiology;
Assoc. Director, MMC-Einstein Center for Bioethics; Chief, Bioethics Consultation Service
MMC & Einstein
The Family Health Care Decisions Act: What You Need to Know

 9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief- “Housestaff Meeting”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neurology Conf Rm,
Suite 023, Blue Zone, Main Level:
Visiting Professor- Mark Schattner, MD, FACP, CNSP
Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine, Weill Medical College of Cornell University; Associate Member, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center; New York, NY
“Nutrition Support of the Cancer Patient: Route and Role”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC Cham 2 Conf Rm:
James Pullman, MD, PhD
Director of Surgical Pathology
MMC
“Biopsy Conference”

Friday, January 21st 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Adam Petrich, MD and Stefan Barta, MD (Moderator: Samir Parekh, MD)
“Lymphomas Abstract Presented at ASH”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Streamson Chua; Einstein
“Hypothalamic Neuron Development is Dependent Upon the Tumor Suppressor, Retinoblastoma 1”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Anthony Sebba
Assistant Clinical Professor; University of South Florida
“IL-6 and RA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

January 10-14. 2011
 
Monday, January 10th                     
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Jay Meisner- “E K G”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Brian Grosberg
“Approach to Patients with Headaches”

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Seminar: Work in Progress, Price 151:
Dr. Britta Will- “Epigenetic Regulation of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Self Renewal by Chromatin Remodeling Factor Special AT-Rich Sequence-Binding Protein 1 (SATB1)”

Tuesday, January 11th      
 
7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Jack D. Weiler Hosp:
Seth Sokol, MD
Director, Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory, JMC; Asst. Prof of Medicine, Einstein; Asst. Program Director (JMC Site Director), Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship; Director, JMC, Training in Vascular Med and Endovascular Intervention, Interventional Cardiology Fellowship
Vitamin D and Cardiovascular Disease

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Price 351 &
Old PFT Lab (Monte and Einstein):
Dr. Ellen Harrison- “Pulmonary Issues in Pregnancy”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Marianna Strakhan- Heme/Onc”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Roy Goldberg- “Advance Directives”

Wednesday, January 12th 

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price 351 &
Old PFT Lab (Monte and Einstein):
Dr. Amik Sodhi- “Journal Club”

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd FL Auditorium:
Drs. Claire Brown and Fabiola Espinoza- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Allison Ludwig- “Problem Solving”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Matt Abramowitz- “Acid-Base Disorders”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar: SPECIAL SEMINAR, Price 151: Trang Hoang, PhD
PI, Hematopoiesis and Leukemia Research Unit, Institute for Research in Immunology and Cancer; Professor, Dept. of Pharmacology; Faculty of Medicine; Universite de Montreal
“SCL, from Stem Cells to T-Cell Leukemia”

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 No Seminar Scheduled

Thursday, January 13th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Daniel Raemer, PhD
Associate Professor of Anesthesia
Harvard Medical School
Bioengineer, Dept. of Anesthesia and Critical Care
Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA
Studying Challenging Clinical Cases in Acute Care Medicine: The Role of Qualitative Analysis
 
9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Brian Grosberg
“Approach to the Patient with Headaches”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neurology Conf Rm,
Suite 023, Blue Zone, Main Level:
Mark Czaja, MD
Professor, Division of GI/Liver Disease
“Defining Mechanisms of Steatohepatitis to Develop New Therapies of NASH”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:

Friday, January 14th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Vesna Najfeld, PhD
“Ph neg MPD with Emphasis on Chromosome 1 Abnormalities as a Marker of Clonality for Transformation to AML”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Jonathan Bogan; Yale University
“Intracellular Protein Trafficking, Insulin Action and Metabolic 9dys0 Regulation”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Robert Caricchio
Assistant Professor; Temple Autoimmunity Center University
“Lupus Nephritis”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz
“T B Update”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Simon Spivack

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

January 3-7. 2011
 
Monday, January 3rd                        

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. David Stein- “Hepatitis B Infections”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison- “M&M”

Tuesday, January 4th 

 7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Jack D. Weiler Hosp:
Jonathan Halperin, MD
Robert and Harriet Heilbrunn Prof of Med (Cardio), Mt. Sinai School of Medicine; Director, Cardiology Clinical Services, Zena and Michael A. Weiner Cardiovascular Institute; the Marie-Josee and Henery R. Kravis Center for Cardiovascular Health; Mt. Sinai Med Ctr
“Advances in Antithrombotic Therapy for Stroke Prevention in Patients with Atrial Fibrillation”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Price 357 &
Old PFT Lab (Monte and Einstein):
Dr. Simon Spivack- “Lung Cancer Screening”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Cathy Chuang- “Parkinsons”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri-
“Resident Board Review”

2:00 p.m.
Diabetes Center Conference: Belfer 714
Special Seminar: Allan Vaag, MD
Chief Physician, Steno Diabetes Ctr; Denmark
“Type 2 Diabetes in the Post GWA Area- Revisiting the Role of Genetics Versus the Fetal Environment”

Wednesday, January 5th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
No Conference

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
MMC, Children’s Bldg, 2nd FL Conf Rm:
Drs. Kerry Murphy, Joshua Vernatter and Giliane Joseph- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Arthur Harris- “GERD”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Jay Dobkin- “Pulmonary”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Roy Quinlan, PhD
Professor, School of Biological and Biomedical Sciences; University of Durham; Durham, UK
“Chaperone Mediated Catastrophes- A Dangerous Liaison with Intermediate Filaments”

Thursday, January 6th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Rachel L. Miller, MD, FAAAAI
Associate Professor of Medicine (Pediatrics) and Environmental Health Sciences
Fellowship Director, Allergy and Immunology
NYPH/ Columbia University Medical Center
Environmental Epigenetics” Asthma and Other Lung Diseases

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein- “Diabetes”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neurology Conf Rm,
Suite 023, Blue Zone, Main Level:
Lawrence Brandt, MD
Professor, Div of GI/Liver Diseases
“Clinical Case Presentation”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:

6:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neurology Conf Rm,
Suite 023, Blue Zone, Main Level:
Faculty and Staff Meeting

Friday, January 7th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Susan Harris. MD
Assistant Clinical Professor
“Health Volunteers Overseas in Peru: Teaching Hematology in a Developing Country”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: No Conference Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Elizabeth Lyons, Dr. Asena Bahce,
Dr. Rachel Gross- 2nd Year Fellows, Einstein
“2nd Year Fellow Research Updates”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz
“T B Update”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Liise-anne Pirofski

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 

Calendar

Thursday, November 06, 2014

Collaborative Peer Observation for Clinical Teaching
Daniel P. Hunt, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in