Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

East Campus (October 2010)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

October 2010

October 25-29, 2010
 
Monday, October 25th 

8:30 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Gold Zone/ C2 Conference Room:
Dr. Kristen Ware- “Pulmonary CPC Conference”
 
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Program Director Conference

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison- “M&M”

Tuesday, October 26th 

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud:
Valentin Fuster, MD
Director of Mt. Sinai Heart; The Zena & Michael A. Wiener Cardiovascular Institute and the Marie-Josee and Henry R. Kavis Center for Cardiovascular Health; Richard Grolin, MD/ Heart Research, Foundation Professor; Mt. Sinai School of Medicine
Subclinical Challenges at the Basic, Clinical, and Population Levels

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Ctr, Rm 357 & Old PFT Lab – Gold Zone 1st Fl. (2nd Fl. if entering from 210th St.): Mark E. Ginzburg, MD
“Bronchoscopic and Surgical Lung Volume Reduction for Emphysema”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Matt Robbins- “Neurologic Emergencies”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Liise-anne Pirofski- “TBA”

Wednesday, October 27th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr 357 & Old PFT Lab – Gold Zone 1st Fl. (2nd Fl. if entering from 210th St.):
Dr. Andrew Lee
 “Case Conference”

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC, Tishman B, Conference Room:
Drs. Fabiola Espinosa, Jasmeen Dara, and Diana Christensen- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Peter Barland- “Rheum”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
“MMC Interns”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
M. Behnan Sahin, MD
Assistant Professor; Division of Hematology, Oncology and Transplantation, Dept. of Medicine; University of Minnesota
“LDCPs: A Unique Population of Adult Liver Progenitor Cells”

Thursday, October 28th   

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds:
Dermatology is hosting the Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds @ Einsten, Forchheimer 1st FL Auditorium

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Sign in sheets will be given out by the 2nd FL entrance during the Q&A period.)
David T. Woodley, MD
Professor and Chair, Dept. of Dermatology
Director, Dermatology Residence Program
University of Southern California
Therapeutic Approaches to Genetic Skin Diseases: RDEB as the Prototype

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Christina Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
Price Ctr, Room 151:
Clinical Conference- Allan W. Wolkoff, MD
Chief, Division of GI and Liver Diseases; AECOM
“Familial Hyperbilirubinemia: Sometimes it Is Your Parents Fault”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Katalin Susztak, MD, PhD
Associate Professor of Medicine
Dept. of Medicine, Div of Nephrology; AECOM
Story of Notch and Kidney Fibrosis”

6:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
Price Ctr, Room 151:
Faculty and Staff Meeting 

Friday, October 29th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Parviz Lalezari
 Professor of Medicine and Department of Pathology; Montefiore Medical Center
“From Neutrophils to Red Cells to Nitric Oxide”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Chi-Wing Chow; Einstein
“Signaling Crosstalk between Calcineurin Phosphatase and cAMP Specific Phosphodiesterases- Implications for Post-Transplantation Metabolic Complications”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Michal Melamed; Asst. Professor
AECOM
“Non-Calcemic Actions of Vitamin D”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Parvati Ramchandani- “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

October 18-22, 2010
 
Monday, October 18th    
               
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Virginia Chong- “Sepsis”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Autopsy Conference
Morgue 1st FL:
Dr. Yihong Wang

Tuesday, October 19th           

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud:
Clyde W. Yancy, MD, FACC, FAHA, MACP
Medical Director, Baylor Heart and Vascular Institute; Baylor University Medical Center; Chief, Cardiothoracic Transplantation; Baylor University Medical Center
President, American Heart Association
Heart Failure: How Best to Address Readmissions and 30 Day Mortality Rates

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Ctr, Rm 357 & Old PFT Lab – Gold Zone 1st Fl. (2nd Fl. if entering from 210th St.): Dr. Josanna Rodriguez
“Mechanical Ventilation: Weaning”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Carol Harris- “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief
“Housestaff Meeting”

Wednesday, October 20th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr 357 & Old PFT Lab – Gold Zone 1st Fl. (2nd Fl. if entering from 210th St.):
Dr. Sahar Ahmad
 “Complications”

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM, Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Drs. Uriel Felsen, Julie Vaughese and Joshua Vernatter- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Allison Ludwig- “Clinical Problem Solving”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
END OF YEAR FELLOW’S PRESENTATION
Aparna Mukhopadhyay, PhD
Research Fellow, Dept. of Anatomy & Structural Biology; AECOM
“Identifying New Players in Endocytic Trafficking”

2:45 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
END OF YEAR FELLOW’S PRESENTATION
Kaya Gosh, PhD
Research Fellow, Dept. of Microbiology & Immunology; AECOM
“Butryophilins and Butryophilin-like Proteins: A Novel Family of T-Cell Coinhibitors”

Thursday, October 21st  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP, 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Sign in sheets will be given out by the 2nd FL entrance during the Q&A period.)
Maria Cirino, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine, Div. of Pulmonary; AECOM & MMC
Minimally Invasive Procedures for Management of Pulmonary Disorders

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Roy Goldberg
“Advanced Directives”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Matthew Abramowitz, MD
Physiology Series- Chapter 12

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neurology Conf Rm,
Suite 023, Blue Zone, Main Level:
GI/Liver Conference
GI Fellows- “ACG 2010 Highlights”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Anna Greka, MD, PhD
Instructor of Medicine; Harvard Medical School,
Massachusetts General Hospital; Boston, MA
“Regulation of Actin Dynamics and Cell Motility by TRPC Channels”

Friday, October 22nd

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Theodore Warkentin, MD
Dept. of Pathology/ Molecular Medicine, McMaster University; Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
“Diagnosis and Management of HIT”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Jed Friedman
University of Colorado
“Maternal Obesity and Early Origins of Metabolic Disease: A Fertile Epigenetic Soil”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Fellow Case Presentation- Dr. Rachel Gross
2nd Year Fellow; AECOM
“Vasculitis Mimics”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Peter Mabie- “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Laurie Jacobs

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC 

October 11-15, 2010
 
Monday, October 11th
                   
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Holiday- No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:Holiday- No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

Tuesday, October 12th           

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud:
Jay N. Gross, MD, FACC
Professor of Clinical Medicine
AECOM and Bronx Lebanon
Interim Director, Arrhythmia Services
Director, Inter-Campus Pacemaker Service,
MMC
Arrhythmia Therapy 2010: At the Crossroad

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Ctr, Rm 357 & Cent 4B: Dr. Thomas Aldrich
“Sickle Cell Lung Disease”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Golda Hudes
“TBA”

Wednesday, October 13th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr 357 & Cent 4B:
Dr. Muralikrishna Gopal
“β-Blockers may reduce mortality and risk of exacerbations in patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease” for Journal Club

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC, Tishman B Conference Room:
Drs. Jasmeen Dara, Dana Levy, Jacques Simkins- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Andrew Berman
“COPD”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Richard S. Blumberg, MD
Chief, Div. of Gastroenterology, Hepatology & Endoscopy
Brigham and Women’s Hospital
Professor, Harvard School of Medicine
Boston, MA
“CD1 Immunity and Microsomal Triglyceride Transfer Protein”

Thursday, October 14th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP, 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Sign in sheets will be given out by the 2nd FL entrance during the Q&A period.)
Richard W. Grant, MD, MPH
Asst. Professor at Massachusetts General Hosp. and Hard Medical School; Medical Director, Diabetes Connected Health Program in the Partners Center for Connected Health; Physician Scientist in the MGH Laboratory of Computer Science; Co-Director, Clinical Effectiveness Research Unit at MGH
Redesigning Primary Care for Chronic Disease: How Can Health IT Facilitate Medication Changes and Empower Patients

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Luis Davila Santini
“TBA”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, Central Zone Conference Room, 2nd FL:
Pathology Conference
Drs. Kathryn Tanaka, Joseph Locker, Qiang Liu
“Pathology Case Discussion”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC Tishman A Conference Room:
Donald Hricik, MD
Professor of Medicine
Chief, Division of Nephrology
Director, Transplantation Services
Division of Nephrology an dHypertension
Case Western Reserve University
“New Strategies and Therapeutic Advances in Renal Transplantation: A Best Practices Program for Improved Patient Outcomes”

Friday, October 15th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Richard Stanley, PhD
Professor/Chair, Dept. of Developmental & Molecular Biology; AECOM
“TBA”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Michael Czech
University of Massachusetts
“RNAi-based Therapeutic Strategies for Inflammation and Metabolic Disease”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Suzanne Li- Pediatric Rheumatologist
Joseph M. Sanzari Children’s Hospital
Hackensack University Medical Center
“Presentation, Therapy and Activity Monitoring of Pediatric Localized Scleroderma”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Paul Gaglio
“HCV Update 2010”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Sharon Silbiger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

October 4-8, 2010
 
Monday, October 4th                    

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Arthur Harris- “Ascites”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

Tuesday, October 5th           

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud:
Donald M. Lloyd-Jones, MD, ScM, FACC, FAHA
Chair, Dept. of Preventive Medicine; Tenure Assoc. Prof. of Preventive Medicine, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine; Medical Director, Cardiovascular Clinical Trials Unit, Bluhm Cardiovascular Unit; Northwestern Memorial Hospital
Cardiovascular Risk Assessment in 2010 and Beyond

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Ctr, Rm 357 & Cent 4B: Dr. David Appel
“Sleep Disordered Breathing Continued”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Stuart Rosenberg- “Urinalysis”

Wednesday, October 6th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr 357 & Cent 3A: Dr. Fairouz Al-Othman
“CPC”

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM, Forchheimer 3rd FL Auditorium:
Drs. Uriel Felsen, Julie Varughese, and Joshua Vernatter- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Ulrich Schubart
“Evaluation of Thyroid Function”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Katherine A. High, MD
William H. Bennett Professor of Pediatrics; Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
“AAV-Mediated Gene Transfer to Liver for Hemophilia: Pre-Clinical and Clinical Studies”

Thursday, October 7th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP, 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Sign in sheets will be given out by the 2nd FL entrance during the Q&A period.)
Paul Gaglio, MD
Professor of Clinical Medicine (Gastroenterology and Liver Diseases)
Liver Transplantation: Pre and Post Operative Management For Internists

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
No Rounds Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
“Diabetes”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neurology Conf Rm,
Suite 023, Blue Zone, Main Level:
David L. Carr-Locke, MD
Chief, Digestive Diseases, Dept. of Medicine; Beth Israel Medical Center, NY, NY
“Clinical Research”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Peter Kotanko, MD
Research Director & VP of R&D
Renal Research Institute, NYC
“The Evil of Intradialydic Sodium Loading”

Friday, October 8th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Dr. Yelena Ginzberg
Professor, Dept. of Medicine (Oncology); MMC
“Hemoglobinopathies and Iron Overload”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Conferences will resume Oct. 15, 2010
9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Arye Rubinstein; Professor of Pediatrics, AECOM
“Rheumatic Manifestations of Immunodeficiencies”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Heme/Onc- “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 

Calendar

Thursday, October 02, 2014

Department of Medicine Grand Rounds
Irina Murakhovskaya, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in