Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

June 2010 (East Campus)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

June 28-July 2, 2010

Monday, June 28th          
        
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Orientation

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
New Interns

Tuesday, June 29th        

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC Cherkasky Auditorium:  No Cardiology Grand Rounds

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Ctr, Rm 351:
No Conference

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Orientation

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference

Wednesday, June 30th  

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM, Forchheimer 3rd FL Auditorium:
Claire Brown, Shruti Gohil and Vinit Gupta- Fellow’s Research Seminars;
Iona Munjal- Interesting Case

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
No Conference

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Tia Powell- “TBD”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
No Conference

Thursday, July 1st  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : MAP, 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Grand Rounds will resume in Sept. 2010

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Ira Leviton
“Pneumonia: Community Acquired and Hospital Acquired” 

Friday, July 2nd

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Will resume in Sept. 2010

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Conferences will resume Sept. 2010

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. Mark Czaja
“Evaluation of LFT’s”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC 

June 21-25, 2010

Monday, June 21st

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Doug Simon
“G.I.”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Morgue 1st FL,
Autopsy Conference: Dr. Yihong Wang

Tuesday, June 22nd

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC Cherkasky Auditorium:  No Cardiology Grand Rounds

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Ctr, Rm 351:
Dr. Fairouz Al-Othman
“Journal Club”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Anjali Acharya
“Potassium Disorders”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
AECOM- Ullmann 623:
Faculty and Staff Meeting

Wednesday, June 23rd

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC, Moses Bldg, 2nd FL Conference Room:
Vinit Gupta- Fellow’s Research Seminar,
Nell Eisenberg and Diana Christensen – Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Juden Reed
“Thrombocytopenia”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Matt Abramowitz
“Acid Based Disorders”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference, Cent 4B Conf Room:
“Pulmonary Fellows Graduation”

Thursday, June 24th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : MAP, 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Grand Rounds will resume in Sept. 2010

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

Friday, June 25th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351-
Cancelled due to 70th American Diabetes Scientific Session

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: Joel Friedman, MD, PhD
Professor and Young Men’s Division Chair in Cardiovascular Physiology; AECOM
“Radio-Molecular Therapy of Lymphoma”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Cynthia Pan; Medical Director- Hospice Care Network; Adjunct Associate Professor, Mt. Sinai School of Medicine
“Addressing the Barriers to Effective Pain Management and Issues of Opioid Misuse and Abuse”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Conferences will resume Sept. 2010

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. Andrew Gutwein
“Program Director Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Milford Fulop

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

June 14-18, 2010

Monday, June 14th  
              
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz
“Chest X-Ray Interpretations”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison- “M&M”

Tuesday, June 15th         

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC Cherkasky Auditorium:  Mario J. Garcia, MD, FACC
Unified Chief, Division of Cardiology at MMC and AECOM; Pauline Levitt Endowed Chair in Medicine at AECOM; Co-Director, Montefiore-Einstein Heart Center
“Diastolic Heart Failure, Getting Below the Tip of the Iceberg”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Centennial 4B (MMC):
Dr. Andrew Lee
“Pediatric-Adult Pulmonary Case Conference”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Picnic

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Tia Powell
“Bioethical Issues on the Impatient Service”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference

Wednesday, June 16th       

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM, Forchheimer 3rd FL Auditorium:
Mascha Mues- Fellow’s Research Seminar
Giliane Joseph and Dana Levy- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Faisal Shahed, MBA
“Planning for Young Professionals & Basics of Setting Up a Practice” [Lunch]

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Drs. Alina Dulu and Ellen Harrison
“Critical Care Medicine”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Lola M. Reid, PhD
Professor, Departments of Cell and Molecular Physiology, Biomedical Engineering and the Program in Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, and full member in the Lineberger Cancer Center and Center for Gastrointestinal and Biliary Disease Biology (CGIBD); University of North Carolina School of Medicine at Chapel Hill and Adjunct Professor; Wake Forest Institute of Regenerative Medicine
Stem Cell Populations Giving Rise to Liver, Biliary Tree and Pancreas”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference, Price Ctr, Rm 351: Dr. Elena Mead
“Research: Final Presentation”

Thursday, June 17th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : MAP, 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Grand Rounds will resume in Sept. 2010

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Nancy Manzione
“TBA”

1:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:
Fellow Graduation; Botanical Gardens

Friday, June 18th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351-
Cancelled due to 92nd Annual Endocrine Session

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: Peter McLaughlin, MD
Professor, Dept. of Lymphoma/Myeloma, Division of Cancer Medicine, U.T., M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas
“Radio-Molecular Therapy of Lymphoma”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Anna Broder; Clinical Research Fellow and Attending, AECOM
“Research in Progress”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Conferences will resume Sept. 2010

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. Stephan Kamholz
“Pneumonia”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC 

June 7-11, 2010 

Monday, June 7th     
            
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Martin Cohen- “E K G”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison- “M&M”

Tuesday, June 8th         

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC Cherkasky Auditorium:  Edward P. Walsh, MD
Professor of Pediatrics, Harvard Medical School, Chief, Cardiac Electrophysiology, and Senior Associate in Cardiology at The Children’s Hospital in Boston, MA; Consultant Member for the Boston Adult Congenital Heart (BACH) Service
“Arrhythmias in Adult Patients with Congenital Heart Disease”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Ctr, Rm 351:
No Conference

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Chang Shim- “Emphysema”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger
“New Hospitalist Orientation”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-Einstein:
MMC, Rosenthal 2nd FL, Abdominal Transplant Dept.; Red Zone: Mark Kuniholm, PhD
Einstein; Dept. of Epidemiology & Population Health
“Predicting Hepatitis C Outcomes with Host Genetics: Recent Advances and Future Challenges”

Wednesday, June 9th       

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC, Moses Bldg, 2nd FL Conference Room:
Anna Kaltas, Jacques Simkins, Mahlet Tadele- Fellows’ Research Seminars

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Mahesh Patel
“ID”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Jay Dobkin
“Interstitial Lung Disease/ Sarcoidosis”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Holger Willenbring, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor; Eli and Edythe Broad Center for Regeneration Medicine and Stem Cell Research; Dept. of Surgery, Division of Transplantation; University of California San Francisco; CA
“Towards Rejection-Proof Liver Cell Therapy”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference,  Centennial 4B Conf Rm: Dr. Amit Tibb
“Research: Final Presentation”

Thursday, June 10th

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Grand Rounds will resume in Sept. 2010

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: Moses Library,
2nd FL: Lynn Anne Cornelius, MD
Associate Professor of Medicine/Derm; Washington University
“Melanoma- Lessons From a Multidisciplinary Clinic” 

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:
TBA

Friday, June 11th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: Christopher Walsh, MD, PhD
Medical Director of Hemophilia Treatment Center; Mt. Sinai Medical Center
“Bleeding Disorders- What’s New?”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Simona Gindea; 2nd Year Fellow, Einstein
“Research in Progress”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Conferences will resume Sept. 2010

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. Stephan Kamholz- “T B Updates”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. de Vos
“Childhood Asthma Pathogenesis and Research Update (AIR Study)

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

May 31-June 4, 2010 

Monday, May 31

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Holiday- No Conference

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Holiday- No Conference

Tuesday, June 1  

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC Cherkasky Auditorium:  No Rounds Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Ctr, Rm 351:
Dr. Ajit Moghekar
“Research: Final Presentation”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Residency Graduation

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
“New Residents”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference

Wednesday, June 2nd

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM, Forchheimer 3rd FL Auditorium:
Sarah Hochman, Manisha Patel, Sabah Kalyoussef- Fellows’ Research Seminars

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. M. Stampfer
“Cardiology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Elizabeth Odierna
“Driving in the Elderly”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference, Price Ctr, Rm 351: “Faculty Program Review Meeting”

Thursday, June 3rd

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : MAP, 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Grand Rounds will resume in Sept. 2010

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
“Diabetes Conference”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:
TBA

Friday, June 4th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: James Brussel, MD
Professor of Pediatrics in Obstetrics and Gynecology; Weill Medical College of Cornell University
“Update on TPO-R agonist treatment of ITP”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Arlene Tieng; 2nd Year Fellow, AECOM
“Research in Progress”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: No Conference

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. Neha Madhok
“Clinical Manifestation and Complement Disorders”

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

Calendar

Thursday, December 18, 2014

Update on Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension Management
Evelyn Horn, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

Einstein (East) & Moses (West) Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in