Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

May 2010 (East Campus)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

May 24-28, 2010

Monday, May 24th               

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Jay Meisner
“E K G”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

Tuesday, May 25th          

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC Cherkasky Auditorium:
TBD

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Cent 4B Conf Rm:
Dr. Muralikrishna Gopal
“Journal Club”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. A. Gutwein
“Program Director’s Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief
“Housestaff Meeting”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Faculty and Staff Meeting

Wednesday, May 26th          

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC, Moses Bldg, 2nd FL Conf Rm:
Dr. Claire Brown- Journal Club
Drs. Elizabeth Knackmuhs and Dana Levy- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Michael Hoffman
“Rheumatology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Joan Uehlinger
“Blood Product Utilization”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Bruce N. Cronstein, MD
Paul R. Esserman Professor of Medicine
Director, Clinical and Translational Science Institute; NYU School of Medicine;
New York, NY
“Une Crise de Foi; Adenosine and the Liver”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
No Conference

Thursday, May 27th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : MAP, 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
CANCELLED

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Ira Leviton
“How to Practice Medicine with Culture”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: CHAM 2 Conf Rm, Children’s Hospital- Mezzanine Level:
Ladan Golestaneh, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine, Division of Nephrology
“TBA”

Friday, May 28th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: Lawrence Cytryn, MD
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Medicine (Hematology); MMC
“CML”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: No Conference

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Nephrology- TBA

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. Sunit Jariwala
“Eosinophilic Disorders”

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

May 17-21, 2010

Monday, May 17th

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Susan Wallis
“Rheumatology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Autopsy Conference,
Morgue 1st FL: Dr Yihong Wang

Tuesday, May 18th

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC Cherkasky Auditorium:
Dr. Elizabeth Pathak, MD, PhD, FAHA
Associate Professor, Dept. of Epidemiology and Biostatics, College of Public Health, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
“ST-Elevation Myocardial Infarctionin Florida: Epidemiology, Treatment, and Policy in the 21st Century”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.:
No Conference due to ATS Annual Meeting

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Atiya Dhala
“Pulmonary Hpertension”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Golda Hudes
“Immunodeficiency”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference

Wednesday, May 19th          

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM, Forchheimer 3rd FL Auditorium:
Dr. Arturo Casadevall, Chairman of Microbiology and Immunology, Einstein, “Temperature and Susceptibility to Microbial Disease”; Drs. Iona Munjal and Nell Eisenberg- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Tarek Elrafei
“Heme-Onc”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Josh Nosanchuk
“Bugs and Drugs”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
No Conference due to ATS Annual Meeting

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:
New York Society of Nephrology

Thursday, May 20th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : MAP, 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Debbie Feiner
TBA

Friday, May 21st 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351
Cancelled

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Edward L. Schwartz, PhD
Professor, Dept. of Medicine (Oncology)
MMC
“New Targets for the Inhibition of Tumor Angiogenesis”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Forchheimer Bldg,
Robbins Auditorium:
NYC Regional Diabetes Meeting- REGISTRATION REQUIRED!

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. Amy Malik- “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Milford Fulop

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
No Conference Scheduled

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

May 10-14, 2010 

Monday, May 10th               

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
4th FL Auditorium
Dr. Denise Sullivan- “Pain Management”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison-“M&M”

Tuesday, May 11th          

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Jack D. Weiler
Auditorium:
Rohit Bhalla, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine, AECOM
Chief Quality Officer at MMC
“Improving Health Care Quality in an Era of Reform”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Cent 4B Conf Room:
Dr. Andrew Lee
“Pediatric/ Adult Pulmonary Conference”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Ulrich Schubart- “Endocrine”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Rubina Malik
“Peri-operative Care of the Hip Fracture Patient”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, Central Zone, 2nd FL Conf Rm:
Pathology Conference-
Drs. Kathryn Tanaka, Joseph Locker and Qiang Liu-“Pathology Case Discussion”

Wednesday, May 12th         

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC, Moses Bldg, 2nd Fl Conf Rm:
Dr. Kieran Marr, Visiting Professor, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine- “Progress and Directions in Preventing Fungal Infections after Bone Marrow Transplantation”
Dr. Diana Levy- Interesting Case

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Chief Resident- “Intern Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Andrew Berman
“Solitary Pulmonary Nodule”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Katherine A. High, MD
William H. Bennett Professor of Pediatrics Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
“AAV-Mediated Gene Transfer to Liver for Hemophilia: Pre-Clinical and Clinical Studies”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr, Rm 351 and NW2 Conf Rm (Einstein & MMC):
Dr. Ajit Moghekar
“Research: Final Presentation”

Thursday, May 13th  

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Sign in sheets will be given out by the 2nd FL entrance during the Q&A period.)
Andrew I. Schafer, MD
E. Hugh Luckey Distinguished Professor and Chairman of the Dept. of Medicine, Weill Cornell Medical College; Physician-in-Chief, New York Presbyterian Hospital- Weill Cornell Medical Center
The Hypercoagulable States

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: Moses Library,
2nd FL: Adnan Nasir, MD; U. North Carolina
“Nanotechnology in Dermatology”

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Roy Cohen
“Managing Narcotic Addiction”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds, Ullmann 623 C.R.:
Presentation by Graduating Fellows

Friday, May 14th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Patrick G. Gallagher
Professor of Pediatrics (Neonatology)
Yale, New Haven Children’s Hospital
“Sickle Cell in Membrane Shape”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Nancy Haley
Senior Clinical Specialist, Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics
“Procalcitonin: A Marker of Inflammation”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:  Dr. Michael Brownlee, Einstein
“Induction of Persistent Epigenetic Changes and Proinflammatory Gene Expression by Transient Hyperglycemia”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. Moni Zaidi
“TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room:
Dr. Amit Shah
“Allergic and Autoimmune Diseases of the Eye”

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

May 3-7, 2010

Monday, May 3rd

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Mr. Michael Gluck
“Resident Loan Forgiveness”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

Tuesday, May 4th           

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Jack D. Weiler
Auditorium:
Sanjay Kaul, MD
Director, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center- VA Greater Los Angeles Cardiology Fellowship Training Program; Director, Cardiology Consult Service; Director, Vascular Physiology and Thrombosis Research Laboratory; Professor of Medicine, UCLA
“How Sound is the Evidence Base for Cardiology Practice Guidelines? A Critical Look at Clinical Trials”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Center, Rm 351:
Dr. Richard Wu
“Basic Science”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Jay Meisner
“E K G”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Martin Cohen
“Acute Coronary Syndrome”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
MMC NW Pavilion, Neurology CR, Suite 023:
Nora V. Bergasa, MD
Professor of Medicine, NY Medical College; Chief of Medicine, Metropolitan Hospital Ctr
“The Pruritus of Cholestasis: Lessons from Behavioral Methodology”

Wednesday, May 5th

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM, 3rd FL Auditorium:
Drs. Diana Christensen, Nell Eisenberg, and Elizabeth Knachmuhs- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. David Klein
“Caring for Psych Patients on Medicine”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Matt Abramowitz
“Renal Stones”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr, Rm 351 and NW2 Conf Rm (Einstein & MMC):
Dr. Neomi Shah
“Sleep Disorders VII” 

Thursday, May 6th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : MAP, 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Sign in sheets will be given out by the 2nd FL entrance during the Q&A period.)
Domenico Accili, MD
Professor, Department of Medicine;
Columbia University Medical Center
RIFKIN PROFESSORSHIP LECTURE
The New Biology of Diabetes

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
“Diabetes Conference”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: TBA

Friday, May 7th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Ullrich Steidl, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Cell Biology
Diane and Arthur B. Belfer Faculty Scholar in Cancer Research
“Stem Cells in Acute Myeloid Leukemia- Transcriptional and Epigenetic Regulation”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Sergio Schwartzman
Associate Professor; Hospital for Special Surgery
“Annenberg Second Annual Rheumatology Experts in Residence” RA The Efficacy of Biological Therapy and Objective Outcome Measures”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: RIFKIN LECTURE
Dr. Domenico Accili; Columbia University
“Reversing Beta Cell Failure: It Takes Guts”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. K. Krishnamurthy
“Cutaneous Drug Eruptions”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room:
No Conference
Please refer to the Housestaff Conference at 12:30 PM, Jacobi Medical Center, Bldg 1, 4th FL

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC 

 

Calendar

Thursday, December 04, 2014

Traditional Data Sources for Public Health Surveillance and Rapid Detection of Emerging Infectious Disease
John Samuel Brownstein, PhD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

Einstein (East) & Moses (West) Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in