Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

2010 Resident & Fellow Research Symposium Winners

2010 Resident/Fellow Research Symposium Winners

The Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine congratulates the winners and honorable mentions of its annual Resident/Fellow Research Symposium, held May 17, 2010. Resident and fellow posters were judged and awarded separately. Cash prizes were provided by Dr. James Scheuer.

Resident Winners

1st prize: Dermatology: Jules Lipoff
"Complex dermoscopic pattern: a potential risk marker for melanoma"
J.B. Lipoff, A. Scope, S.W. Dusza, A.A. Marghoob, S.A. Oliveria, and A.C. Halpern.

2nd Prize: Medicine Firm 2 Chief: Daniel Lorch
"Chronic Kidney Disease and Mild Elevations in Pulmonary Artery Systolic Pressure are associated with mortality in Adult Patients with Sickle Cell Disease"
Lorch D., Spevack, D., and Little J.

3rd prize: Firm 1 PGY3: Henry Redel
"Artesunate Activity Against Babesia microti in Vivo"
Henry Redel, Sarah Hochman, Kami Kim, and Louis M. Weiss.

Resident Honorable Mention

Firm 1: PGY2: Imali Sirisena
"Insulin Resistance and Vascular Complications in Type I Diabetics"
Sirisena, I and Epstein, E.

Firm 3: PGY2: James Grigg
"The Relationship Between Quality of Diabetic Care and Site Demographic Characteristics in Urban Primary Care Sites"
James Grigg and Calie Santana.

ACR Chief: Michael Lindy
"Implementing Long-term system based practice experience in ambulatory medicine in urban primary care sites in the Bronx"
M Lindy, J Deluca, D. Morrison, M. Rico, E. Bellin, and C. Santana.

Fellow Winners

1st Prize: Cardiology: Saurabh Jha and Lina Restrepo 
"ARC attenuates myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury and post-infarct cardiac remodeling"
Saurabh Jha, Lina Restrepo, Sang Yong Ji, and Richard N. Kitsis.

2nd Prize: Infectious Diseases: Shruti Gohil
"CD8+ T cells Predict Risk for Bacterial Pneumonia and All-Cause Mortality in HIV+ Women"
Shruti Gohil, Moonseong Heo, Ellie Schoenbaum, and Liise-anne Pirofski.

3rd prize: Oncology: Alice Zervoudakis
"Reproductive History and Risk of Colorectal Cancer in Postmenopausal Women"
Alice Zervoudakis, Howard D. Strickler, Yikyung Park, Albert Hollenbeck, Arthur Schatzkin, and Marc J. Gunter

Fellow Honorable Mention

Cardiology: Aron Schwarcz
"How do medical interns incorporate the cardiac physical exam into clinical decision making?"
Aron I. Schwarcz and Robert J. Ostfeld.

Nephrology: Luiz Kolankiewicz
"Effects of Erythropoietin Stimulating Agent (ESA) Automated Adjustment Protocols on Hemoglobin (Hgb) Levels and Mortality in ESRD Patients"
Luiz M.Kolankiewicz, Michal L. Melamed, Marcos Rothstein, and Marc S Weinberg.

Cardiology: Apurva Motivala
"Is Improved Adherence to Guideline Based Care among Patients Hospitalized with Acute Myocardial Infarction Restricted to Lower Risk?"
Apurva Motivala, Christopher P Cannon, V.S. Srinivas, David Dai, Eric Peterson, Adrian F Hernandez, and Gregg C. Fonarow.

Calendar

Thursday, September 04, 2014

Department of Medicine Grand Rounds
Missak Haigentz, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in