Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

January 2010 (East Campus)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

January 25-29, 2010

Monday, January 25th     

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Stephanie Reynolds
“Palliative Care”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference: Weiler 7NW:
Ellen Harrison
“M & M”

Tuesday, January 26th      

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Weiler Auditorium
Jinnette Dawn Abbott, MD, FACC, FSCAI
Director, Interventional Cardiology Fellowship; Rhode Island Hospital; Asst. Professor of Medicine; Warren Alpert Medical School, Brown University; Division of Cardiology
“Optimizing Antiplatelet Therapy in PCI Patients”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. MMC- Cent 4B
Dr. Josanna Rodroguez
“Research Lecture”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. David Stein
“HIV and Hepatitis Co-Infections”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Anita Bhola
“Drowsy Driving”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
Ullmann 623: Faculty and Staff Meeting

Wednesday, January 27th    

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM- Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Elizabeth Knackmuhs and Iona Munjal- Interesting Cases
Christina Coyle- “The Bronx: A Tropical Country”- Research Seminar

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Carol Harris
“HIV”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
New Interns

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Michael Reiss, MD
Professor, Depts. of Medicine, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology; UMDNJ- Robert Wood Johnson Medicine School; Associate Director for Translational Research; Director, Breast Cancer Research Program; The Cancer Institute of New Jersey; New Brunswick, NJ
“Targeting Metastasis: Trials & Tribulations”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Location TBA:
Dr. Kathleen Whitney
“Pulmonary Gross Anatomy Lab”

Thursday, January 28th    

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Please enter on the 2nd Floor of the auditorium- sign-in sheets will be located there.)
David B. Sachar, MD, FACP, MACG, AGAF
Clinical Professor of Medicine
Director, Emeritus of the Dr. Henry D. Janowitz Division of Gastroenterology; Mount Sinai School of Medicine
New Frontiers in the Biologic Therapy of Inflammatory Bowel Disease

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Marla Keller
“Skin and Soft TissueInfections”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Conference:  CHAM 2 C.R.
Children’s Hosp- Mezzanine Level
NephSAP, Robert Feingold, MD

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  CHAM 2 C.R.
Children’s Hosp- Mezzanine Level
Paul Goodyer, MD, Professor
Dept. of Pediatrics; McGill University/ Montreal Children’s Hospital
“TBA”

Friday, January 29th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: Peter Wiernik, MD;
Internal Medicine/ Oncology
“Imids and Hematological Malignancies”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Leslie Kerr; Associate Professor; Mt. Sinai
“Use of Biologics in the Geriatric Population”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
“Palliative Care”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. Arye Rubinstein
“Immunodeficiencies – part I”

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

January 18-22, 2010

Monday, January 18th        

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Holiday

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference: Autopsy Conference; Morgue 1st Floor
Dr. Michelle Ewart

Tuesday, January 19th      

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds:  TBA

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. MMC- Cent 4B
Dr. Hilary Robbins
Research Lecture

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. J. Kuryan
“Fundoscopic Exam in Different Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference

Wednesday, January 20th    

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC- Moses- 2nd FL Conference Room:
Iona Munjal & Vinit Gupta- interesting cases
Ira Leviton- “Morbidity and Mortality Case”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein
“Program Director’s Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief
“Housestaff”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Michael Forgac, PhD
Professor, Dept. of Physiology; Tufts University School of Medicine; Boston, MA
“Regulation of V-ATPases and Their Role in Tumor Invasion”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
No Conference

Thursday, January 21st    

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Please enter on the 2nd Floor of the auditorium- sign-in sheets will be located there.)
Bruce Leff, MD
Associate Professor of Medicine, Division of Geriatric Medicine; Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
Disseminating Complex Clinical Care Models Into Practice- The Hospital at Home

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. G. Kennedy
“Alcohol & Substance Abuse in the Elderly”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  Ullmann 623 C.R.
Douglas Silverstein, MD
Associate Professor, Division of Nephrology
Medical Director, Dialysis Services
Children’s National Medical Center; Washington, DC
“Cardiovascular Risk Factors in Pediatric ESRD- Getting to the Heart of the Matter”

Friday, January 22nd

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: Ramakrishna Batttini, MD
Fellow, Hematology, MMC
“Eosinophilia”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Case Conference: Dr. Daniel Glicklich
Professor; MMC
“BK Virus Nephropathy”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:Dr. Richard Kitsis; AECOM
To Be Announced

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. Srinivas
“Cardiology”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Milford Fulop

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. Michelle Eisenfeld
“Failure of Host Defense Mechanisms / Overview over Immunodeficiencies” (J. Ch. 11)

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

January 11-15, 2010 

Monday, January 11th        

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
New York Organ Donor
(Lunch Served)

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

Tuesday, January 12th      

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Weiler Auditorium
Richard A. Stein, MD
Director, Preventive Cardiology; Beth Israel Medical Center, NY; Director, Beth Israel Hosp-Long Island College Hosp Cardiology Fellowship Training Program; Professor of Medicine, NYU School of Medicine; Leon H. Charney Division of Cardiology; Director, Urban Community Cardiology Program, NYUMC; Professor of Clinical Medicine, AECOM; Founder & Co-Director of the Cardiac Prevention and Rehabilitation Program
Exercise Training as Cardiovascular Medicine

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Center, Rm 351
Dr. Andrew Lee
“Basic Science”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. J. Nalamati
“Pulmonary”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Roy Goldberg
“Advance Directives”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
MMC-Central Zone Conf Rm 2nd Fl.
Drs. Kathryn Tanaka, Joseph Locker and Qiang Liu
“Pathology case Discussion

Wednesday, January 13th    

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM- Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall
Giliane Joseph and Elizabeth Knackmuhs- Interesting Case
Mascha Mues- Journal Club

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
M & M

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Maria Cirino
“Pleural Effusions”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf. Room
TBA

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr, Room 351 and MMC- NW2 Conf Room
Dr. Julia Shin- “Exercise Testing”

Thursday, January 14th    

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Please enter on the 2nd Floor of the auditorium- sign-in sheets will be located there.)
Mark T. Gladwin, MD
Professor of Medicine; Division Chief, Pulmonary, Allergy and Critical Care Medicine; Director, Hemostasis and Vascular Biology Research Institute (HVBRI);
University of Pittsburgh, PA
The Ron Nagel Red Cell Lecture
Hemolysis-Associated Endothelial Dysfunction and Pulmonary Hypertension: An Emerging Cause of Death in Hemolytic Anemias

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Devi Thangavelu
“Celiac Disease”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

Friday, January 15th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: Robert E. Gallagher, MD
Professor of Medicine/Oncology; MMC
“Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia: The Remaining Challenges”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Case Conference: Dr. Elizabeth Lyons; AECOM
“Still’s Disease”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Fredric Wondisford; Johns Hopkins
“Transcriptional Control of Gluconeogenesis in Fasting and Obesity”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
“Pulmonary”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster
Baumritter Professor and Chair

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. Amit Shah
“The Mucosal Immune System and Tolerance Inducation” (J. Ch. 10 part-II)

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC 

January 4-8, 2010 

Monday, January 4th       
 
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Ms. Diane Nerko
“Fiscal Impact & Documentation”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

Tuesday, January 5th      

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Weiler Auditorium
Jeffrey L. Carson, MD
Chief, Div of GIM at the University of Medicine and Dentistry of  NJ Robert Wood Johnson Medical School; the Richard C. Reynolds, MD, Chair in GIM; Medical Director for the Center for Innovations in Bloodless Surgery and Medicine; Director of Executive Health Program at Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital
In Search of the Transfusion Trigger

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Center, Rm 351
Dr. Max O’Donell
“Extensively Drug-Related TB (XDR-TB) and HIV Co-infections in South Africa: Epidemiology and Treatment Outcomes”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. U. Schubart
“Endocrine”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Robert Forman
“TBA”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
MMC- NW Pavillion- Neurology Conf Rm, Suite 023- Blue Zone, Main Level
Steven J. Lobritto, MD
Associate Clinical Professor of Pediatrics and Medicine; Pediatric Medical Director, Center for Liver Disease and Transplantation; Columbia University Medical Center
“Liver Transplantation- The Pediatric Perspective”

Wednesday, January 6th    

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC- Moses, 2nd FL Conf Room:
Nell Eisenberg- Interesting Case
Roy Gulick- Visiting Professor, Cornell, “Controversies in Antiretroviral Therapy for HIV Infection”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Jay Meisner
“EKG”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Vaughn Folkert
“Diabetic Nephropathy”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf. Room
No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr, Room 351 and MMC- NW2 Conf Room
Dr. David Appel- “Sleep Disorders IV”

Thursday, January 7th    

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:
Nicholas Soter, MD
NYU School of Medicine
“Urticaria”

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds
First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Please enter on the 2nd Floor of the auditorium- sign-in sheets will be located there.)
Victor L. Schuster, MD
Baumritter Professor and Chair; Dept. of Medicine
“Department of Medicine Faculty Meeting”
Maria Matzoros, Associate Vice President, Compliance, MMC
“Teaching Physician Guidelines”

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
“Diabetes”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

Friday, January 8th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: Joan Ueghlinger, MD
Associate Professor of Pathology/ Clinical Med; MMC
“Diagnosis and Treatment of Cold Agglutinin Disease”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Alexis Jackman, Assistant Professor; MMC
“ENT Manifestations of Granulomatous Diseases”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Silvio Inzucchi; Yale University
“What is Diabetes? New Categories, New Controversies”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. Gabriele DeVos
“Allergy and Immunology”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. Neha Madhok
“Adaptive Immunity to Infection and Immunologic Memory” (J. Ch. 10 part-1)

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 

Calendar

Thursday, January 08, 2015

Department of Medicine Grand Rounds
Tim Buchman, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

Einstein (East) & Moses (West) Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in