Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

East Campus (November 2009)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

November 16-20, 2009

Monday, November 16th

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue, Hem. C.R., Ground Fl.:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Ulrich Schubart
“Endocrine”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Autopsy Conference, Morgue 1st Fl.
Dr. Michelle Ewart

Tuesday, November 17th  

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Weiler Auditorium
No Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Cent 4B C.R., MMC
Dr. Maria Cirino
“Photodynamic Bronchoscopy”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Juden Reed
“Oncology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Jacqueline Achkar
“Fever of Unknown Origin”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
Ullmann C.R.
Faculty & Staff Meeting

Wednesday, November 18th

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  3rd Fl. Auditorium, Forchheimer
Sarah Hochman
Journal Club

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Michael Hoffman
“Rheumatology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Thomas Hostetter
“Management of CKD”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:30 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar,  623 Ullmann C.R
Anne Muesch, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Developmental & Molecular Biology, AECOM
“Luminal Surface Formation in Kidney and Hepatic Epithelial Cells”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference, 351 Price
No Conference

Thursday, November 19th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on the 2nd floor of the auditorium- sign- in sheets will be located there)
Thomas Boyer, M.D., Interim Chairman of Medicine, John J. Lee Professor of Medicine, University of Arizona Liver Research Institute
Renal Failure in Cirrhosis

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Peter Maibe”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Robbins
“Neurological Emergencies Part 2”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 623 Ullmann C.R.
New York Society of  Nephrology

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 623 Ullmann C.R.

Friday, November 20th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 Pathology C.R., Gold Zone:

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Elizabeth Kitsis, Assistant Professor of Medicine
“Conflict of Interest”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
Dr. Peter Arvan, University of Michigan
“Insulin Plays in the Work Series but Gets Stranded on First Base”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds
Dr. Sternberg
“Financial Seminar Part III”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Milford Fulop, Vice Chairman
Department of Medicine

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

November 9-13, 2009

Monday, November 9th

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue, Hem. C.R., Ground Fl.:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger
“M & M”

Tuesday, November 10th

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Weiler Auditorium
Stephan A. Mayer, M.D., FCCM, Professor of Neurology & Neurological Surgery at Columbia University College of Physicians & Surgeons; Director, Neurological Intensive Care Unit and Attending Neurologist at New York Presbyterian Hospital Columbia University Medical Center
“Therapeutic Hypothermia After Cardiac Arrest: The Evidence Base”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. 351 Price
Dr. Amik Sodhi
TBA

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Goswami
“Diabetes with Insulin”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Joan Uehlinger
“Transfusion Therapy Indications & Complications”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
Central Zone C.R., 2nd Fl.
Pathology Conference
Drs. Tanaka, Locker, Liu

Wednesday, November 11th

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  Moses 2nd Fl. C.R., MMC
Henry Chambers, Visiting Professor
“Treatment of MRSA Infections: What’s in the Armamentarium?
Nell Eisenberg
“Interesting Case”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Veteran’s Day

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Jay Dobkin
“COPD)

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:30 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar,  623 Ullmann C.R
Christopher A. Loffredo, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Oncology & Biostatistics, Leader, Cancer Genetics & Epidemiology Program Director, Georgetown University, Lombardi Comprehensive Cancer Center, Wash., DC
“Risk Factors for Hepatocellular Carcinoma in Egypt: A 10-Year Study”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference, 351 Price
Dr. Virginia Chung
“HIV and Pulmonary Disease”

Thursday, November 12th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:
Joel Gelfand, M.D.
“Psoriasis and its Comorbidites”

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on the 2nd floor of the auditorium- sign- in sheets will be located there)
Edward Chu, M.D., Professor of Medicine and Pharmacology, Chief, Section of Medical Oncology, Deputy Director, Yale Cancer Center, Yale University School of Medicine
Update on Treatment Advances for Metastatic Colorectal Cancer: 2009

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 623 Ullmann C.R.
Joel Neugarten, M.D.
Physiology Series, Chapter 7

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 623 Ullmann C.R.
Talat Alp Ikizler, M.D., Professor of Medicine, Director, Clinical Research in Nephrology, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
“The “Dysmetabolism” of Chronic Kidney Disease: Are There Modifiable Targets?”

Friday, November 13th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 Pathology C.R., Gold Zone:

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Susan Wallis, Assistant Professor of Medicine
“Pregnancy in Autoimmunity”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
Drs. Walker, Baker and Hawkins
“Einstein’s Work in Global Diabetes”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds
Dr. Eugene Palma
“Atrial Fibrillation Current State of the Art Management”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Victor L. Schuster, M.D.
Chairman, Department of Medicine

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

November 2-6, 2009

Monday, November 2nd

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue, Hem. C.R., Ground Fl.:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Stan Goldberg
“IBD”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M & M”

Tuesday, November 3rd

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Weiler Auditorium
Paul D. Thompson, M.D., Professor of Medicine, University of Connecticut School of Medicine, Farmington CT; Chief of Cardiology, Director of Preventive Cardiology and Division of Cardiology at Hartford Hospital
“Cardiovascular Problems in Competitive Athletes”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Cent 4B MMC
No Conference – American College of Chest Physicians 2009 Annual Meeting

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Mahesh Patel
“I.D.”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Rita Louard
“Diabetic Emergencies”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
Pathology Conference, Central Zone C.R. 2nd Floor
No Conference – AASLD

Wednesday, November 4th

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Terrie Taylor, D.O., University Distinguished Professor, Department of Internal Medicine, College of Osteopathic Medicine, Michigan State University
“The Pathogenesis of Fatal Cerebral Malaria:  Few More Pieces of the Puzzle”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Peter Mabie
“Neurology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Daniel Berkowitz
“Appropriate Imaging in GI Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:30 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar,  623 Ullmann C.R
No Conference – AASLD Meeting

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference
No Conference – American College of Chest Physicians 2009 Annual Meeting

Thursday, November 5th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on the 2nd floor of the auditorium- sign-in sheets will be located there)
Michelle N. Gong, MD, MS, Director of Critical Care Research and Assistant Professor, Departments of Medicine & Epidemiology & Population Medicine
Genetic Susceptibility to Critical Illnesses and Acute Organ Failure

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
“Diabetes”
4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: N4 Dialysis C.R., MMC
Thomas Hostetter, M.D.
“Work in Progress”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: N4 Dialysis C.R., MMC
James Pullman, M.D., Ph.D., Director of Surgical Pathology, MMC
“Biopsy Conference”

Friday, November 6th
8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 Pathology C.R., Gold Zone:

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Simona Gindea, 2nd Year Fellow
“Morbidity & Mortality”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
Dr. Zaher Nahle, Cornell University
“E2F in Cardiac Metabolism and Tumor Metabolism: Work in Progress”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds
Dr. Joseph De Rose
“Minimally Invasive and Robotic Cardiac Surgery”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

October 26-30, 2009 

Monday, October 26th

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue, Hem. C.R., Ground Fl.:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Ulrich Schubert
“Endocrinology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference,
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M & M”

Tuesday, October 27th

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium, MMC
Laura Mauri, M.D., MSc, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Investigator Criteria, Harvard Medical School, Director, Clinical Biometrics, Cardiovascular Division, Brigham and Women’s Hospital
“Identifying The Appropriate Duration of Antiplatelet Therapy for Drug Eluting Stents”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Price Center Room 351
Dr. Michael Dinkels
“Basic Science”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Seth Sokol
“Cardiology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Herbert Tanowitz
TBA

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
623 Ullmann  C.R.
Faculty & Staff Meeting

Wednesday, October 28th 

8:30- 10:00 a.m.   
Infectious Diseases: Moses 2nd Fl. C.R., MMC
Research Seminar
Dr. Anna Flatteau
“Management of Pressure Ulcers: Building a Comprehensive Service at MMC
Dana Levy & Claire Brown
“Interesting Cases”,

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Michael Hoffman
“Rheumatology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
New Interns

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:30 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar,  623 Ullmann C.R
Chinweike Ukomadu, M.D., Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine, Harvard Medical School, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston MA
UHRF1 in Liver Regeneration and Carcinogenesis”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference, Price Center 351
Dr. Steve Salzman
“PFT Interpretation/6 Minute Walk”

Thursday, October 29th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing,  MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
Dr. Karin-Elizabeth M. Ouchida, AECOM,
Assistant Professor of Medicine/Geriatrics, Co-Director, Geriatrics Home Visiting Program, MMC
Elder Mistreatment

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Carol Grant
“Acute Diarrhea & C. Dificile”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC NY Dialysis Center
Canceled - ASN

Friday, October 30th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351
CONFERENCE CANCELLED

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 Pathology C.R., Gold Zone:
Hugo R. Castro-Malaspina, M.D., Associate Attending Physician, Associate Professor of Medicine, Memorial Sloan Kettering cancer Center
“Recognizing, Diagnosing & Treatment of PNH”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
ACR Abstract Review

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Le Frak Auditorium
Dr. Jesse Roth                                   
“Evolutionary Speculation About Tuberculosis and the Metabolic and Inflammatory Processes of Obesity”
CONFERENCE CANCELLED, RESCHEDULED FOR MARCH 12, 2010

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
New Residents

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 

Calendar

Thursday, December 04, 2014

Traditional Data Sources for Public Health Surveillance and Rapid Detection of Emerging Infectious Disease
John Samuel Brownstein, PhD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

Einstein (East) & Moses (West) Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in