Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

October 2008 East Campus

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

October 27-31, 2008

Monday, October 27th

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
No Conference

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
New Interns

Tuesday, October 28th

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium, MMC
Ronald Zolty, MD, PhD
Associate Professor of Medicine
Director, Heart Failure Program
Division of Cardiology; AECOM/ MMC
“Adrenergic Receptor Polymorphoms and Response to Beta-Blockade Therapy in Heart Failure Patients”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference:
No Conference

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
No Conference

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Lawrence Brandt
“Ischemic Bowel Syndrome”

5:00 p.m.
Liver Center Conference- Ullmann 623:
Faculty and Staff Meeting

Wednesday, October 29th

8:30 a.m.
I.D. Research Seminar: MMC- Moses, 2nd Floor Conference Room:
Fellow Case Presentation

9:00 a.m.
I.D. Research Seminar: MMC- Moses, 2nd Floor Conference Room:
Jacqueline Achkar, MD, MS
Assistant Professor of Medicine, AECOM
“Clinical Presentation of TB in Foreign-born compared to US-born persons”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
No Conference

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
New Residents

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Seminar, 623 Ullmann, C.R.:
Dr. Brian Brown
Assistant Professor, Department of Genetics and Genomic Sciences
Mount Sinai School of Medicine; NY, NY
“Understanding and exploiting endogenous microRNA regulation”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
No Conference

Thursday, October 30th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, 1st Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on the 2nd floor of the auditorium - sign-in sheets will be located there)
Peter Dicpinigaitis, MD
Director of the Medical-Surgical Intensive Care Unit at the Weiler Division of MMC
Professor of Clinical Medicine, AECOM
“Evaluation and Management of Chronic Cough” 

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:
Richard Eisen, MD
South Shore Skin Center
“Photodynamic Therapy”

12:30 p.m
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Bernstein

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Jane Little
“Sickle Cell Anemia”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 CR:
Masaomi Nangaku, MD, PhD
Department of Nephrology and Endocrinology
University of Tokyo
“Abnormal oxygen metabolism in the kidney: final common pathway of CKD”

Friday, October 31st

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
ACR Reports

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, NW 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone,
Dr. Mary Fabry
Professor of Medicine, AECOM
“Nitric Oxide 2008”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
Dr. Rudy Westendorp
Leiden University Medical Center
“Metabolic Control of Longevity: The Leiden Longevity Study”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
“Pulmonary”
To Be Announced

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

October 20-24, 2008

Monday, October 20th 

11:00 a.m.
Liver Research Seminar, Forch 3rd Fl. Lecture Hall: Special Joint Seminar with Biochemistry & Pharmacology
Dr. Yoshiro Niitsu
Sapporo Medical University
Sapporo, Japan
“Treatment of liver cirrhosis and some other fibrotic diseases by SiRNA against a collagen-specific chaperone”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
“Didactic”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference
Dr. Changcheng Zhu
“Autopsy Conference”
Morgue 1st Floor

Tuesday, October 21st

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium, MMC
Jorge Plutzky, MD
Associate Professor of Medicine
Harvard Medical School
Director, The Vascular Disease Prevention Program
Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston
“Diabetic Atherosclerosis: Sweet and Sour?”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference, Price Center- Room 351
Dr. Dinkles
“Basic Science”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
“Med Jeopardy”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
No Conference

5:00 p.m.
Liver Center Conference- MMC Central Zone Conference Room- 2nd Floor:
Pathology Conference-
Drs. Kate Tanaka, Joe Locker and Qiang Liu

Wednesday, October 22nd

8:30 a.m.
I.D. Research Seminar:
Rounds Canceled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Rifkin
“EBM”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
No Conference

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Seminar, 623 Ullmann, C.R.:

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference, MMC- C4B Conference Room:
Dr. Appel
“Sleep Disorders ll”

Thursday, October 23rd

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, 1st Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on the 2nd floor of the auditorium - sign-in sheets will be located there)
S. Ananth Karumanchi, MD
Associate Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School; Assistant Professor of Medicine and OB/GYN at Harvard Medical School; Attending Physician at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston MA
“Pathogenesis of Preeclampsia—Implications for Cardiovascular Health” 

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. William Rifkin

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Martin Cohen
“EKG Interpretation Complex Scenarios”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC- N4 Dialysis Conference Room:
James Pullman, MD, PhD
Director of Surgical Pathology, MMC
“Biopsy Conference”

Friday, October 24th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, NW 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone,
Dr. Jane Little
Assistant Professor of Medicine, AECOM
“A Case of hbSC Disease”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
Dr. Peter Rotwein
Oregon Health & Science University
“Dynamic Control of Mesenchymal Cell Differentiation by IGF-Mediated Akt Signaling Pathways”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. S. Palevsky
NYC, HHC
“FLU”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Sharon Silbiger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

October 13-18, 2008

Monday, October 13th

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. P. Zambito
“PACEMAKERS”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW Weiler
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

Tuesday, October 14th

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium, MMC
David Aguilar, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine
Baylor College of Medicine
Attending Physician, Cardiology/ Non-Invasive Cardiac Laboratory, Baylor College of Medicine Faculty Center/ TX
“Management of the Patient with Diabetes and Heart Failure”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference, MMC-C 4B CR
Dr. Jamwal
“Journal Club”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Hosp/ Chief

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:

5:00 p.m.
Liver Center Conference- Ullmann 623
No Conference

Wednesday, October 15th 

8:30 a.m.
I.D. Research Seminar: MMC, Moses- 2nd Floor Conference Room
Presenters: Tadele, Kalyoussef Mues

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
MDC

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Peter Dicpinigatis & Dr. Ellen Harrison
“Critical Care Medicine”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Seminar, 623 Ullmann, C.R.:
No Seminar

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference, Price Center, Room 251
Dr. Shim
“COPD”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds,
“New York Society of Nephrology”

Thursday, October 16th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, 1st Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on the 2nd floor of the auditorium - sign-in sheets will be located there)
David Greenwald, MD
Director of Fellowship Program in Gastroenterology,
MMC & AECOM; Associate Director, Division of Gastroenterology, MMC
Cancer Screening and Surveillance: Deconstructing the New Guidelines

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
No Conference

Friday, October 17th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Steven Carsons
Chief, Division of Rheumatology, Allergy, and Immunology
Winthrop University Hopsital
“The Relationship of Sjogren’s Syndrome to the Spectrum of Autoimmune and Lymphoproliferative Disorders”

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, NW 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone,
No Grand Rounds

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
Dr. Barbara Corkey
Boston University
“Fat Cells and ß-Cells, Co-conspirators in the Obesity Epidemic”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. E Palma
“ICD’s”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Milford Fulop

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

October 6-10, 2008

Monday, October 6th

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Virginia Chung
“SEPSIS”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW Weiler
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

Tuesday, October 7th

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium, MMC
Jeffrey W. Olin, D.O., FACC, FAHA
Professor of Medicine, Director, Vascular Medicine, Co-Director, Non-Invasive Vascular Laboratory, The Zena and Michael A Weiner Cardiovascular Institute, Mount Sinai School of Medicine/ NY
“Renal Artery Disease For The Cardiovascular Specialist”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference, Price Center Room 351
Dr. Prezant

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Hosp/ Chief

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Stuart Rosenberg
“Acute Renal Failure”

5:00 p.m.
Liver Center Conference- Ullmann 623
Dr. Hatef Massoumi
“Clinical Conference”

Wednesday, October 8th

8:30 a.m.
I.D. Research Seminar: Forchheimer 3rd
Floor Lecture Hall
Dr. Josh Nosanchuk
“Candida parapsilosis: a fungus among us”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. William Rifkin
“EBM”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Andrew Berman
“Pulmonary”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Seminar, 623 Ullmann, C.R.:
No Seminar

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference,
No Conference

Thursday, October 9th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, 1st Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on the 2nd floor of the auditorium - sign-in sheets will be located there)
No Medicine Grand Rounds

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Charles Nordin

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
No Conference

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds,
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

Friday, October 10th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, NW 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone,
Dr. Lennette Benjamin
Clinical Director, Comprehensive Sickle Cell Center, Montefiore Medical Center
“A Case of Morbidity in Sickle Cell Disease”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
Dr. Jonathan Backer,
AECOM—Mole Pharm
“Signaling by Class l and Class lll PI 3-kinases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Charles Nordin
“Hypoglycemia”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC:

Calendar

Thursday, December 04, 2014

Traditional Data Sources for Public Health Surveillance and Rapid Detection of Emerging Infectious Disease
John Samuel Brownstein, PhD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

Einstein (East) & Moses (West) Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in