Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

October 2008 West Campus

Department of Medicine West Campus Calendar

October 27 -31, 2008

Monday, October 27

4:00 PM
Division of Endocrinology Fellows Conference
“Pathology Review”
Margaret Brandwein-Gensler, MD,
MMC
@MMC, Central 2 Conference Room

Tuesday, October 28

8:00 AM
Division of Cardiology Grand Rounds
“Adrenergic Receptor Polymorphoms and Response to Beta-Blockade Therapy in Heart Failure Patients”
Ronald Zolty, MD, PhD
Assoc. Professor of Medicine; Director, Heart Failure Program, Division of Cardiology, AECOM & MMC
@MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Basic Science Conference
*No Conference Scheduled

8:15 AM
Division of Nephrology
Journal Club
“Podocyte-Derived BMP7 is Critical for Nephron Development”
Kimberly Reidy
@AECOM, Ullmann Bldg, Conf. Room 623

3:30 PM
Hematology Morphology Conference
Mervyn L. Goldstein, M.D.
Hematology Division Offices
@3411 Wayne Avenue, Suite L-1

5:00 PM
Division of Hepatology Grand Rounds
“Faculty Meeting”
@AECOM, Ullmann Bldg, Room 623

Wednesday, October 29

8:30 – 10:00 AM
Division of Infectious Diseases Visiting Professors/Research Seminar
Presenters:
Drs. Simkins, Chuang, & Tadele
@MMC, Moses Research Pavilion, 2nd Floor Conf. Room

12:00 PM
Geriatric Core Curriculum Conference
“Gait Assessment in the Elderly”
Joseph Verghese, MD
@MMC, Division of Geriatrics, 3411 Wayne Avenue, 2nd Floor, Geriatrics Conference Room

2:15 PM
Liver Seminar
“Understanding and Exploiting Endogenous microRNA Regulation”
Dr. Brian Brown
Asst. Professor, Dept. of Genetics and Genomic Sciences, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York, NY
@AECOM, Ullmann Bldg, Room 623

4:45 PM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Curriculum Conference
*Conference Scheduled

Thursday, October 30

8:00 AM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds –Session 1
“Evaluation and Management of Chronic Cough”
Peter Dicpinigaitis, MD
Director of the Medical-Surgical Intensive Care Unit at the Weiler Division of Montefiore Medical Center; Professor of Clinical Medicine, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
@AECOM, Forchheimer 1st Floor Lecture Hall

8:00 AM
Division of Dermatology Grand Rounds
*No Conference Scheduled

9:00 AM
Division of Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series
“Photodynamic Therapy”
Richard Eisen, MD
South Shore Skin Center
@MMC, Division of Dermatology, 3411 Wayne Avenue

12:15 PM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 2
“Evaluation and Management of Chronic Cough”
Peter Dicpinigaitis, MD
Director of the Medical-Surgical Intensive Care Unit at the Weiler Division of Montefiore Medical Center; Professor of Clinical Medicine, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
@MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

1:30 – 2:45 PM
Thrombosis Hemostasis & Vascular Biology Interest Group
“TBA”
@MMC, Central 2

2:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics Research Seminar
“Interventions for the Prevention of Falls in Older Adults: Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Randomized Clinical Trials”
Ramiro Navia, MD
@MMC, Geriatrics Conference Room, Monte 1, 2nd floor

3:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics
Grand Rounds
“Mild Cognitive Impairment or Genuine Dementia?”
Presenters:
Gary Kennedy, MD;
Joseph Verghese, MD;
Bryan Frielich, MD
@MMC, Moses Research Pavilion, Moses Conf. Room, 2nd Floor

4:30 PM
Division of Gastroenterology Grand Rounds
”Chromoendoscopy”
Alissa Mark, MD
Asst. Professor of Medicine
Division of Gastroenterology
MMC
@Weiler Auditorium, 1st Floor

5:00 PM
Division of Nephrology Grand Rounds
“Abnormal Oxygen Metabolism in the Kidney: Final Common Pathway of CKD”
Masaomi Nangaku, MD, PhD
Dept. of Nephrology and Endocrinology, University of Tokyo
@AECOM, Ullmann Bldg, Conference Room 623

Friday, October 31

8:00 AM
Endocrine Clinical Conference
@AECOM, Belfer Bldg, Room 712

8:00 AM
Division of Rheumatology Grand Rounds
“ACR Reports”
@AECOM, Belfer Bldg, Room 601

9:15 AM
Division of Hematology Grand Rounds
“Nitric Oxide 2008”
Mary Fabry, MD
Professor of Department of Medicine/Hematology, AECOM
@MMC, North West 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone to Northwest Pavilion Elevators to 2nd Floor, Room 250

12:30 PM
Renal Division West Campus Clinical Core Conference
“TBA”
@MMC, North 4 Dialysis Conference Room

October 13-17, 2008

Monday, October 13

3:00 PM
Division of Endocrinology Fellows Conference
“Evaluation and Treatment of Metabolic Bone Disease”
Maria Coco, MD
Montefiore Medical Center
@MMC, Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism, 3411 Wayne Avenue, 1st Floor, Suite 100

Tuesday, October 14

8:00 AM
Division of Cardiology Grand Rounds
“Management of the Patient with Diabetes and Heart Failure”
David Aguilar, MD
Asst. Professor of Medicine
Baylor College of Medicine; Attending Physician, Cardiology/Non-Invasive Cardiac Laboratory, Baylor College of Medicine Faculty Center, TX
@MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Journal Club
“Inhaled Anticholinergics and Risk of Major Adverse Cardiovascular Events in Patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis”
Dr. Manika Jamwal
@MMC, 3332 Rochambeau Avenue, 4th Floor, Conf. Room 4B

8:15 AM
Division of Nephrology
Journal Club
*No Conference Scheduled – Succoth

3:30 PM
Hematology Morphology Conference
Mervyn L. Goldstein, M.D.
Hematology Division Offices
@3411 Wayne Avenue, Suite L-1

5:00 PM
Division of Hepatology Conference
*No Conference Scheduled - Succoth

Wednesday, October 15

8:00 AM
Invasive Cardiology Grand Rounds
“TBA”
@AECOM, Forchheimer Bldg, G28, Board of Overseers’ Room

8:30 – 10:00 AM
Division of Infectious Diseases Visiting Professors/Research Seminar
“TBA”
@AECOM, Forchheimer Bldg, 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

12:00 PM
Geriatric Core Curriculum Conference
“Falls in the Elderly”
Shikta Gupta, MD
@MMC, Division of Geriatrics, 3411 Wayne Avenue

2:15 PM
Liver Seminar
*No Conference Scheduled - Succoth

4:45 PM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Curriculum Conference
“COPD”
Dr. Chang Shim
@AECOM, Price Center, Room 251

Thursday, October 16

8:00 AM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds –Session 1
Cancer Screening and Surveillance: Deconstructing the New Guidelines"
David Greenwald, MD
Director of Fellowship Program in Gastroenterology, AECOM & MMC; Associate Director, Division of Gastroenterology, MMC
@AECOM, Forchheimer 1st Floor Lecture Hall

8:00 AM
Division of Dermatology Grand Rounds
*No Conference Scheduled

9:00 AM
Division of Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series
*No Conference Scheduled

12:15 PM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 2
“Cancer Screening and Surveillance: Deconstructing the New Guidelines:
David Greenwald, MD
Director of Fellowship Program in Gastroenterology, AECOM & MMC; Associate Director, Division of Gastroenterology, MMC
@MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

1:30 – 2:45 PM
Thrombosis Hemostasis & Vascular Biology Interest Group
“TBA”
@MMC, Central 2

2:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics Research Seminar
“Qualitative Heel Ultrasound - A Useful Screening Tool for Assessment of Low
Bone Mineral Density in a Geriatric Practice Catering to a Multi-Ethnic Underserved Population at Risk for Fractures”
Presenters:
Rubina Malik, MD; Jennifer Gonik
@MMC, Geriatrics Conference Room, Monte 1, 2nd floor

3:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics
Grand Rounds
“Alcohol Use and Abuse in the Elderly”
Presenters:
Michael Bogaisky, MD; Gary Kennedy, MD
@MMC, Moses Research Pavilion, Moses Conf. Room, 2nd Floor

4:30 PM
Division of Gastroenterology Grand Rounds
“Managing Dysplasia in Colitis”
James F. Marion, M.D.
Mount Sinai School of Medicine
Assistant Clinical Professor, Mount Sinai School of Medicine
@Neurology Conference Room, Suite 023
Northwest Pavilion

5:00 PM
Division of Nephrology Grand Rounds
*No Conference Scheduled – New York Society of Nephrology

Friday, October 17

8:00 AM
Endocrine Clinical Conference
@AECOM, Belfer Bldg, Room 712

8:00 AM
Division of Rheumatology Grand Rounds
“The Relationship of Sjogren’s Syndrome to the Spectrum of Autoimmune and Lymphoproliferative Disorders”
Dr. Steven Carsons
Chief, Division of Rheumatology, Allergy and Immunology
Winthrop University Hospital
@AECOM, Belfer Bldg, Room 601

9:15 AM
Division of Hematology Grand Rounds
*No Conference Scheduled

12:30 PM
Renal Division West Campus Clinical Core Conference
“TBA”
@MMC, North 4 Dialysis Conference Room

October 6 -10, 2008

Monday, October 6

3:00 PM
Division of Endocrinology Fellows Conference
“Principles of Thyroid Surgery”
Randall Owen, MD
MMC
@MMC, Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism, 3411 Wayne Avenue, 1st Floor, Suite 100

Tuesday, October 7

8:00 AM
Division of Cardiology Grand Rounds
“Renal Artery Disease for the Cardiovascular Specialist”
Jeffrey W. Olin, DO, FACC, FAHA
Professor of Medicine
Director, Vascular Laboratory,
The Zena and Michael A. Weiner Cardiovascular Institute, Mount Sinai School of Medicine/NY
@MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Research Seminar
Dr. Prezant
@AECOM, Price Center

8:15 AM
Division of Nephrology
Journal Club
“TBA”
@AECOM, Ullmann Bldg, Conference Room 623

3:30 PM
Hematology Morphology Conference
Mervyn L. Goldstein, M.D.
Hematology Division Offices
@3411 Wayne Avenue, Suite L-1

5:00 PM
Division of Hepatology Conference
“Acute Liver Failure”
Hatef Massoumi, MD
Division of Hepatology
@AECOM, Ullmann Bldg, Room 623

Wednesday, October 8

8:00 AM
Invasive Cardiology Grand Rounds
“TBA”
@AECOM, Forchheimer Bldg, G28, Board of Overseers’ Room

8:30 – 10:00 AM
Division of Infectious Diseases Visiting Professors/Research Seminar
Presenters: Drs. Chuang, Gupta, & Nosanchuk
@AECOM, Belfer Bldg, Room 601

12:00 PM
Geriatric Core Curriculum Conference
“TBA”
@MMC, Division of Geriatrics, 3411 Wayne Avenue

2:15 PM
Liver Seminar
“Novel Therapies of Primary Hyperoxaluria”
Namita Roy Chowdhury, PhD
Professor of Medicine and Molecular Genetics, Marion Bessin Liver Research Center, Division of Hepatology, AECOM
@AECOM, Ullmann Bldg, Room 623

4:45 PM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Curriculum Conference
*No Conference Scheduled – Yom Kippur

Thursday, October 9

*Holiday – Yom Kippur

Friday, October 10

8:00 AM
Endocrine Clinical Conference
@AECOM, Belfer Bldg, Room 712

8:00 AM
Division of Rheumatology Grand Rounds
*No Conference Scheduled – Yom Kippur

8:00 AM
Interdisciplinary Bicampus Chest Tumor Conference
@Montefiore Medical Park

9:15 AM
Division of Hematology Grand Rounds
“A Case of Morbidity in Sickle Cell Disease”
Dr. Lennette Benjamin, Clinical Director, Comprehensive Sickle Cell Center, MMC
@MMC, Blue Zone, NW 2 Conf. Room, Room 250

12:30 PM
Renal Division West Campus Clinical Core Conference
“TBA”
@MMC, North 4 Dialysis Conference Room

Calendar

Thursday, October 02, 2014

MGUS: Updated
Irina Murakhovskaya, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in