Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar September-October 2014

September 29-October 3, 2014

Monday, September 29th
8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC- Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Mark Chaitowitz

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison: M&M Quality Improvement

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein: PD:HS QI Conference

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 351:
WIP

Tuesday, September 30th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud:
Jane F. Bedell, MD Assistant Commissioner and Medical Director at the New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, in the Bronx District Public Health Office: “What’s the big Picture? NYC’s Population Health Approach to Tobacco, Diabetes, Obesity Prevention and Control”

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
None Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC TLC RM 3:
Dr. Peter Dicpinigaitis: “Update on Evaluation and Management of Chronic Cough”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Ileana Piña: Basic Congested Heart Failure

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: Grand Rounds:
M&M Conference: Cancer and Thrombosis

Wednesday, October 1st  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC TLC RM 3:
Dr. Sean Stoy: Basic Science

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave, Suite A Hematology Fellows Conference Room:
None Scheduled

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC Tishman Grand Hall: Drs. Erick Mayer, Chibuzo Enemchukwu and Elizabeth Gancher: Interesting Cases

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Jessica Zwerling: Dementia

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, October 2nd  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Irina Murakhovskaya, MD Assistant Professor of Medicine, Division of Hematology, Department of Oncology, Montefiore/Einstein: “MGUS: Updated”

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Mark Chaitowitz: “Thrombocytopenia”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC,CHAM 2 Conf Rm:

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM 2 Conf Rm:

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Tishman Learning Center Conf. Rm. #5

Friday, October 3rd  

7:30 a.m.
Transfusion Conference-Hematology: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Joan Uehlinger

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351:
None Scheduled

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Connie M. Westhoff, SBB, PhD Director of Immunohematology and Genomics New York Blood Center: “Blood Transfusion Therapy in the Age of Genomics”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
None Scheduled

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Ileana Piña

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

September 22-26, 2014

Monday, September 22nd  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC- Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Mark Chaitowitz

12:00 p.m.
Autopsy Conference, Morgue 1st floor, Weiler:
Dr. Moshe Sadofsky

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Journal Club: Song & Campbell

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 351:
WIP

Tuesday, September 23rd  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: Einstein-Ullmann 9th Flr. Conf Rm 919: Dr. Swati Goel

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC TLC RM 3:
Dr. Amy Malik: Plural Diseases

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Abramowitz: Core Curriculum:
Acid Base Disorders

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: Grand Rounds
Dr. Robert Faillace: TBA

Wednesday, September 24th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC TLC RM 3:
Dr. Roxana Sulica: Pulmonary Hypertension

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Cancelled

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Dr. Elisabeth Zukowski and Addi Feinstein: Interesting Cases; Dr. Betsy Herold: Research Seminar- TBA

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Diane Bustmante: Conference on Nutrition

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, September 25th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
None Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Christina Coyle

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC,CHAM 2 Conf Rm:
None Scheduled

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM 2 Conf Rm:
None Scheduled

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases
None Scheduled

Friday, September 26th  

7:30 a.m.
Hematology Transfusion/Journal Club: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL :
Cancelled

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351
None Scheduled

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL:
Cancelled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
None Scheduled

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler: Dr. Joe Verghese

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Leider

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

September 15-19, 2014

Monday, September 15th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room: Dr. Mark Chaitowitz

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison: M&M Quality Improvement

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow: Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
None Scheduled

Tuesday, September 16th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud: Himanshu Gupta, MD Associate Professor of Radiology & Mechanical Engineering; Co-Director, Section of Cariovascular Magnetic Resonance at the University of Alabama, at Birmingham Hospital, Birmingham VA Medical Center, UAB Highlands Medical Center, and the Kirklin Clinic in Alabama: "Left Ventricular Mechanical Phenotyping and Diastolic Function" 

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: Einstein; Ullmann 9th Flr-Hematology Conference Room: Dr. Henny Billett: Thrombosis & Hemostasis

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC TLC RM 3:
Dr. David Prezant: World Trade Center Research
12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Steven Berk: Core Curriculum: Pain Management

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Michael Zinaman: “Polycystic Ovary Syndrome”

Wednesday, September 17th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC TLC RM 3:
Dr. Ana Poneo: Journal Club

8:00 a.m.
Hematology- Morphology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room: CANCELLED

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC Tishman Grand Hall:
Dr. Hyun Ah Yoon: Interesting Case; Dr. Hannah Lipman: Research Seminar-Bioethics in Infectious Diseases

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Mark Chaitowitz: Use of Anti-Coagulants

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Virginia Chung: “Management of Severe Sepsis”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Sumanta Goswami, PhD Associate Professor, Department of Anatomy & Structural Biology Albert Einstein College of Medicine; Associate Professor, Department of Biology Yeshiva University:
"Studying DNA Repair in Metastatic Cells" 

Thursday, September 18th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Martha L. Davilus, MD, PhD Professor of Medicine, Director of the Institute for Minority Health research, and Associate Vice Chancellor for Research at the University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC): “Disparities in Risk Factors for Cardiovascular Disease: How Far Have We Come and What Remains to be Done” 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Harmit Kalia: Core Curriculum: ESLD

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Robert Faillace

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC,CHAM 2 Conf Rm:

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM 2 Conf Rm:

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Cherkasky Auditorium:
Lawrence Brandt, MD Professor, Department of Medicine Division of GI & Liver Diseases: “Fish Poisonings” 

6:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Cherkasky Auditorium:
SPECIAL PRESENTATION: Jennifer Lapponese: MIDAS Electronic Occurrence Reporting System 

Friday, September 19th  

7:30 a.m.
Hematology- Journal Club: MMC-Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Lawrence Cytryn

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Ioannis Mantzaris: “Neutropenia in the Bronx”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer
Dr. Stark- Medical Billing/Coding
Grand Rounds: Dr. Lia McGibbon: Case Presentation

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler: Dr. Laurie Jacobs

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Michael Grushko: TBA

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

September 8-12, 2014 

Monday, September 8th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Attending: Dr. Mark Chaitowitz;
Fellow: Ashwin Sridharan

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison: M&M Quality Improvement

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow: Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
None Scheduled

Tuesday, September 9th  

7:30 a.m. Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud:
Sanjiv M. Narajan, MB, MD, MSc, FRCP, FACC, FHRS Professor of Medicine in Residence at the University of California in San Diego & Los Angeles; Director, Electrophysiology San Diego Veteran Affairs Medical Center; Co-Director, University of California San Diego, Electrophysiology Section, at the University of California San Diego Institute for Computing Medicine: "Paradigm Shifts in Atrial Fibrillation 2014 & Beyond" 

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: Einstein; Ullmann 9th Flr-Hematology Conference Room: Dr. Timothy Bowler: “False Positives in Clinically Relevant Oncogenes from Exome Sequencing”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC TLC RM 3: Dr. Neomi Shah: Sleep Research
12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Stuart Packer: Core Curriculum

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: Grand Rounds:
Julie Ingelfinger, MD: “Information and Credibility in Biomedical Sciences”

Wednesday, September 10th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology- Morphology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room: Dr. Ellen Friedman

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357: Full time Faculty Meeting (Full time MMC & Weiler Faculty)

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Addi Feinstein, Chibuzo Enemchukwu, and Elizabeth Gancher: Interesting Cases

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Martin Cohen: Core Curriculum: Basic Interpretation of the EKG

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Christina Coyle: “EBOLA”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Timothy C. Wang, MD Chief, Division of Digestive and Liver Diseases Silberberg Professor of Medicine Department of Medicine and Irving Cancer Research Center Columbia University Medical Center: "Gastric Stem Cells and Gastric Carcinogenesis" 

Thursday, September 11th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Barron H. Lerner, MD, PhD Professor of Medicine and Population Health, New York University School of Medicine: "Two Doctors, Two Generations: The Evolution of Medical Ethics" 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Jonathan M. Schwartz: Core Curriculum: Liver Transplantation

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Richard Gralla

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC,CHAM 2 Conf Rm:

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM 2 Conf Rm:

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Tishman Learning Center Conf. Rm. #5: Lawrence Brandt, MD Professor, Division of GI & Liver Diseases: "Fish Poisonings" 

Friday, September 12th  

7:30 a.m.
Hematology- Transfusion Conference: MMC-Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Joan Uehlinger

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: MMC-Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Henny Billett, MD, MSc Division Chief of Hematology, Professor of Clinical Medicine & Pathology: “The Pathophysiology of Sickle Cell Vasoocclusion”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Ruth Freeman, Professor of Medicine: Osteoporosis

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler: Dr. Allan Wolkoff

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Peter Barland: “Therapeutic Biologics in the Rheumatic Diseases”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

September 1-5, 2014

Monday, September 1st  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room: None Scheduled

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
None Scheduled

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:

Tuesday, September 2nd 

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud: None Scheduled 

8:00 a.m.
Lymphoma Conference: Einstein, Ullmann Rm. 919 Conf Rm.-Hematology Conference Room: Dr. Swati Goel

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC TLC Rm. 3: Dr. Chang Shim: COPD Basics Part 2
12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
None Scheduled

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Ulrich Schubart: “DKA and HHS”

Wednesday, September 3rd 

8:00 a.m.
Morphology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC TLC RM 3:
Dr. Alfredo Lee Chang: Topic Review

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC Tishman Grand Hall: Drs. Elisabeth Zukowski and Sindu Mohandas: Interesting Cases; Dr. Magdalena Slosar: Update on Hepatitis C

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Arthur Harris: “Peptic Ulcer Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, September 4th 

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Missak Haigentz, Jr, MD Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine, Albert Einstein College of Medicine: "Addressing the Rising Challenge of Non-AIDS Defining Cancers in Persons with HIV Infection" 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1: Diane Thiboutot, MD Professor and Vice Chair of Research Penn State University: “What’s New in Acne and Rosacea”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein: Core Curriculum: “Management of Hypoglycemia”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Robert Sidlow

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM 1 Conf Rm:
Vaughn W. Folkert, MD Professor of Clinical Medicine Department of Medicine, Division of Nephrology & Frederick J. Kaskel, MD, PhD Professor Department of Pediatrics Chief, Section of Nephrology: “State of the Union- Pediatric and Adult Renal Divisions”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Tishman Learning Center Conf. Rm. #5: None Scheduled

Friday, September 5th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Journal Club: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Lawrence Cytryn

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, MMC, TLC RM #1:
Dr. Lisa Sammaritano, Associate Attending Physician Hospital of Special Surgery: Rheumatology Medications in Pregnancy

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler: Dr. Mario Garcia

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Belinda Jim: “Urinalysis”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

Calendar

Thursday, October 02, 2014

MGUS: Updated
Irina Murakhovskaya, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in