Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

East Campus Calendar - March 2013

March 25-29, 2013

Monday, March 25th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Housestaff Meeting- Dr. Conigliaro

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow- Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Ellen Ezratty, PhD, Postdoctoral Associate Laboratory of Mammalian Cell Biology and Development, The Rockefeller University: “Notch One Up for the Primary Cilium: Investigating its Function in Epidermal Differentiation During Skin Development”

Tuesday, March 26th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: None Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E: No Conference

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report- 2-76: Dr. Hirten
Resident Report- 860: Dr. Kalia

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: Grand Rounds
Dr. Colin Cha Fong “TBA”

2:00 p.m.
Wilf Family Cardiovascular Institute Seminar Series, Forch. G40: Dr. Loren Field, Professor of Medicine; Krannert Institute of Cardiology Indiana University: “Cardiomyocyte Renewal in Mice”

Wednesday, March 27th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E:
No Conference

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
None Scheduled

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Amy Sanders: “Dementia”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Douglas Simon “GI”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, March 28th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
No Grand Rounds

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2 -76 Weiler:
Intern Report- 2-76: Dr. Laud
Dr. Goodman- Journal Club

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephen Baum

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM1 Conf Rm:
NephSAP-Dr. Michele Mokrzycki “Glomerular Disease”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein:
None Scheduled

Friday, March 29th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351
None Scheduled

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Ana Maria Cuervo, MD, PhD, Professor Departments of Developmental & Molecular Biology, Anatomy & Structural Biology, Medicine (Gastroenterology & Liver Diseases) Montefiore Medical Center & Albert Einstein College of Medicine “TBA”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Sadia Arshad, 1st year Rheumatology Fellow, Albert Einstein College of Medicine: Case Presentation
 CANCELLED 

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 2-76 Weiler:
Cancelled- New Residents

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Chang Shim “Pulmonary-Miscellaneous”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

March 18-22, 2013  

Monday, March 18th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Morgue, 1st FL:
Dr. Moshe Sadofsky- “Autopsy Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow- Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
No program scheduled

Tuesday, March 19th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Weiler Aud.
Howard Herrmann, MD, Professor of Medicine
Director, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiac Catheterization Laboratories; Penn Heart and Vascular Center; Perelman Center for Advanced Medicine: “TBA”

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E:
Dr. Sahar Ahmad: “Lung Ultrasound: Clinical Applications”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report- 2-76: Dr. Schlair
Resident Report- 860: Dr. Lief

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: Grand Rounds
Dr. Roy Gulick “HIV-AIDS 2013”

Wednesday, March 20th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E:
Faculty Meeting (Full time MMC & Weiler faculty)

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC, Tishman, Grand Hall: Drs. Mircea Mihu, Nlisa Lalane, and Elisa Chang- “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report- 2-76: Dr. Hirten
Resident Report- 860: Dr. Berkowitz

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Whiteru “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Mario Strazzabosco, MD, PhD, Professor, Department of Medicine (Digestive Disease), Director, Transplantation Hepatology, Yale School of Medicine: “TBA”

Thursday, March 21st  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Dale Needham, FCA, MD, PhD, Associate Professor, Outcomes After Critical Illness & Surgery (OACIS) Group, Division of Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine, Department of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Program, Johns Hopkins University
“Early Physical Rehabilitation in the ICU-Get Our Patients Moving!”

8:00 a.m.
Asthma Center Seminar, Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E:
Dr. Golda Hudes

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

9:15a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series:
3411 Wayne Ave, 2nd FL:
Beth McLellan, MD, New York University
“Dermatologic Disease in Breast Cancer Patients”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Martin Cohen “EKG”
Dr. Goodman- Journal Club

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM1 Conf Rm:
WIP- Adult Renal Fellows

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM1 Conf Rm:
Prasad Devarajan, MD, Professor, Pediatrics & Developmental Biology; Director of Nephrology Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center
“The New Paradigm- Biomarkers to Define Acute Kidney Injury”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein: Weiler, 1st Flr. Aud: Susan Lucak, MD, Special Lecturer, College of Physicians & Surgeons of Columbia University: “IBS in 2013”

Friday, March 22nd  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351
None Scheduled

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Xinhua Zhu, MD, PhD, Hematology/Oncology Fellow, New York University Langone Medical Center: “The Role of Fusion Genes in the Leukemogenesis of Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia and Response to ATRA”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Diva De Leon-Crutchlow, U Penn-School of Medicine: “Unraveling the Pathophysiology of Hyperinsulinemic Due to KATP Channel Defects”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
None Scheduled

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main floor Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein “PD: Conference”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 March 11-15, 2013  

Monday, March 11th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison “M&M”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow- Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 351:
WIP

Tuesday, March 12th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: None Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E: Dr. David Appel
“Topics in Sleep Medicine”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Steven Berk
“Pharmacokinetics made ridiculously simple (and practical)”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: Grand Rounds: Dr. Beth McLellan “TBA”

Wednesday, March 13th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E: Dr. Amit Chopra “Basic Science and Physiology”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Izona Bock, Elisa Chang, and Connie Park- Interesting Cases
12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report- Dr. Jason Korcak

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Rani Gundavarapu “Drugs and Aging”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Meena B. Bansal, MD, Associate Professor, Department of Medicine, Liver Diseases; Mount Sinai School of Medicine
Hepatic Stellate Cell-HIV Interactions: Implications for Rapid Liver Fibrosis Progression in HIV/HCV Coinfected Patients

Thursday, March 14th  

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Grover C. Bagby, MD, MACP, Professor of Medicine, Division of Hematology and Medical Oncology; Professor of Molecular and Medical Genetics, Oregon Health and Science University
“Bone Marrow Failure, Leukemia, Fanconi and Darwin” 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1:

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Intern Report- 2-76: Dr. Goloborodko
Resident Report- 860: Dr. Goodman

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Christina Coyle

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM1 Conf Rm:
WIP- Pediatric Renal Fellows

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM1 Conf Rm:
James Pullman. MD, PhD, Director of Surgical Pathology
“Biopsy Conference”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein, Weiler 1st Flr. Aud: Robert Burk, MD, Professor of Pediatrics, Microbiology & Immunology, Obstetrics and Gynecology & Women’s Health, Epidemiology & Population Health; Vice Chair for Translational Research, Pediatrics
“Microbiome, Bariatric Surgery and the Revolution in Medicine” 

Friday, March 15th
8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Amy Sharma, Montefiore/Einstein
“Is there an Indication for AutoSCT in Multiple Myeloma?”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Doris Stoffers, U Penn-School of Medicine
“Of Mice and Men: Transcriptional Regulation of the Pancreatic Beta Cell”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Tehila Zukerman, 1st year Rheumatology Fellow, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Case Presentation

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main floor Auditorium Weiler: Dr. Allan Wolkoff

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Richard Gralla
“Do Lessons from Supportive Care in Cancer translate to General Medicine? Three Issues as Examples: pain control in the elderly, red cell support and antiemesis?”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

March 4-8, 2013  

Monday, March 4th
8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison “M&M”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow- Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Robert F. Paulson, PhD., Professor Center for Molecular Immunology and Infectious Disease Department of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences Pennsylvania State University
“Regulation of Stress Erythropoiesis by Signals from the Microenvironment”

Tuesday, March 5th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Weiler Aud.
Fellow’s ACC Abstracts

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E: Dr. Lewis Eisen “ARDS

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report- 2-76: Dr. Lief
Resident Report-860: Dr. Leviton

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: Grand Rounds- Dr. David Rosenstreich:
“Unsuspected Environmental Factors in Allergic Disease”
Wednesday, March 6th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E:
Dr. Elizabeth Awerbuch “The Electronic Future of Smoking Cessation”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC, Tishman, Grand Hall: Drs. Micea Mihu and Anthonia Hananiya- “Interesting Cases”
Dr. Johanna Daily: “Understanding Cerebral Malaria”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Conigliaro

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Lecture- “The Role of Specialized Enteral Nutrition in Critical & Surgical Pts”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Arne Gennerich, PhD, Assistant Professor; Department of Anatomy & Structural biology, Albert Einstein College of Medicine: “Deciphering the Molecular Biology of Type 1 Lissencephaly”

Thursday, March 7th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds - CANCELLED
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Anna Broder, MD, Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine (Rheumatology), Albert Einstein College of Medicine/Montefiore Medical Center: “Lupus-Related End Stage Renal Disease: A Rheumatologist’s’ Perspective”
 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein- Diabetes Conference
Dr. Goodman- Journal Club

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Physiology Series- Chapters 24 & 25; Proctor- Matthew Abramowitz, MD

4:00 p.m.
Wilf Family Cardiovascular Research Institute, Cardiovascular Seminar Series, Forch. G40:
Ping Kong, PhD: “The Role of TSP-1 in Obesity and Diabetes”
Ying Yang, MD: “DNA Damage During Pressure Overload Heart Failure”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC- MMC Neurology Conf. Rm. Suite 023- Blue Zone Main Level:
Lawrence Brandt, MD, Professor of Medicine & Surgery; Division of GI and Liver Diseases
“The Art of History and Physical Examination in Gastroenterology. A Cabot Approach”
(CANCELLED)

Friday, March 8th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Eric Bouhassira, PhD, Professor Departments of Cell Biology & Medicine (Hematology), Montefiore Medical Center & Albert Einstein College of Medicine: “Gene Repair and Stem Cells”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Minna Woo, University of Toronto: “Extra-Haematopoietic Effects of EPO: Jack of all Trades?”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Sharon Parish, Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine, Albert Einstein College of Medicine: “An Approach to Sexual Dysfunction”

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main floor Auditorium; Weiler:
Dr. David Rosenstreich

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Mimosa Meholli- “Brain Death”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

March 4-8, 2013  

Monday, March 4th
8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison “M&M”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow- Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Robert F. Paulson, PhD., Professor Center for Molecular Immunology and Infectious Disease Department of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences Pennsylvania State University
“Regulation of Stress Erythropoiesis by Signals from the Microenvironment”

Tuesday, March 5th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Weiler Aud.
Fellow’s ACC Abstracts

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E: Dr. Lewis Eisen “ARDS

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report- 2-76: Dr. Lief
Resident Report-860: Dr. Leviton

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: Grand Rounds- Dr. David Rosenstreich:
“Unsuspected Environmental Factors in Allergic Disease”
Wednesday, March 6th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E:
Dr. Elizabeth Awerbuch “The Electronic Future of Smoking Cessation”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC, Tishman, Grand Hall: Drs. Micea Mihu and Anthonia Hananiya- “Interesting Cases”
Dr. Johanna Daily: “Understanding Cerebral Malaria”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Conigliaro

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Lecture- “The Role of Specialized Enteral Nutrition in Critical & Surgical Pts”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Arne Gennerich, PhD, Assistant Professor; Department of Anatomy & Structural biology, Albert Einstein College of Medicine: “Deciphering the Molecular Biology of Type 1 Lissencephaly”

Thursday, March 7th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds - CANCELLED
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Anna Broder, MD, Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine (Rheumatology), Albert Einstein College of Medicine/Montefiore Medical Center: “Lupus-Related End Stage Renal Disease: A Rheumatologist’s’ Perspective”
 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein- Diabetes Conference
Dr. Goodman- Journal Club

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Physiology Series- Chapters 24 & 25; Proctor- Matthew Abramowitz, MD

4:00 p.m.
Wilf Family Cardiovascular Research Institute, Cardiovascular Seminar Series, Forch. G40:
Ping Kong, PhD: “The Role of TSP-1 in Obesity and Diabetes”
Ying Yang, MD: “DNA Damage During Pressure Overload Heart Failure”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC- MMC Neurology Conf. Rm. Suite 023- Blue Zone Main Level:
Lawrence Brandt, MD, Professor of Medicine & Surgery; Division of GI and Liver Diseases
“The Art of History and Physical Examination in Gastroenterology. A Cabot Approach”
(CANCELLED)

Friday, March 8th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Eric Bouhassira, PhD, Professor Departments of Cell Biology & Medicine (Hematology), Montefiore Medical Center & Albert Einstein College of Medicine: “Gene Repair and Stem Cells”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Minna Woo, University of Toronto: “Extra-Haematopoietic Effects of EPO: Jack of all Trades?”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Sharon Parish, Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine, Albert Einstein College of Medicine: “An Approach to Sexual Dysfunction”

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main floor Auditorium; Weiler:
Dr. David Rosenstreich

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Mimosa Meholli- “Brain Death”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

Calendar

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension Therapy 2014
Roxana Sulica MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in