Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

February 2013 (East Campus)

February 25-March 1, 2013  

Monday, February 25th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m. 
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Rosemarie Conigliaro

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: 
Dr. Sidlow: Journal Club

Tuesday, February 26th     

7:30 a.m. 

Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherk. Aud.
Deepak L. Bhatt, MD, MPH, FACC, FAHA, FSCAI, FESC, Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School, Chief of Cardiology, VA Boston Healthcare System, Director, Integrated Interventional Cardiovascular Program, Brigham and Women's Hospital & VA Boston Healthcare System 
Senior Investigator, TIMI Study Group: “TBD”
8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E:  Dr. Simon Spivack
“Preoperative Pulmonary Assessment”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report-2-76: Dr. Schlair
Resident Report- Rm. 860: Dr. Pirofski

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: 
Grand Rounds: Dr. LeRoy Rabbani
“Clinical Pathway for Acute Coronary Syndromes/Chest Pain”

Wednesday, February 27th                  

8:00 a.m. 
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: 
Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E:
Dr. Zaffar Haque: “CPC”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Anthonia Hananiya, Connie Park, and Izona Bock- Interesting Cases 

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Weiler: 
New Interns

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. Stan Goldberg: “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:00 p.m. 
Wilf Family Cardiovascular Institute Seminar Series, Forch. G40: Dr. Lawrence Young, Professor of Medicine and Cellular & Molecular Physiology; Yale University: “AMPK Regulate a Stress Response Orchestra In The Heart”

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Ning Wang, PhD, Instructor; Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Biology, Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School: “Aging and Ovarian Stem Cell Niche Dysfunction”

5:00 p.m. 
Liver Research Center Seminar:  Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Anne Muesch, PhD, Associate Professor, Department of Developmental & Molecular Biology, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
“How Cell Division Differs in Columnar and Hepatic Epithelial Cells”

Thursday, February 28th                

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
None Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Gary J. Schiller, MD, Professor In Residence, UCLA School of Medicine; Chair, Jonsson Comprehensive Cancer Center; Director, Hematological Malignancy Stem Cell Transplantation Program, UCLA’s Ronald Reagan Medical Center: “Biology and Treatment of Myelodysplasia” 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

8:00 a.m.
Asthma Center Seminar, Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E:
 Dr. Mariam Rasheed

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Intern Report-2-76
Journal Club- Rm. 860

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC: 
Dr. Stephen Kamholz

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM1 Conf Rm:
Report- Dr. Enver Akalin

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC- MMC Neurology Conf. Rm. Suite 023- Blue Zone Main Level:
Leonard Augenlicht, PhD, Professor, Department of Medicine, Oncology; Professor, Department of Cell Biology, Montefiore Medical Center
“Genetic and Environmental Mechanisms of Intestinal Tumorgenesis”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM1 Conf Rm:
Gabriel Danovitch, MD, Distinguished Professor of Medicine; Medical Director, Kidney Transplant Program, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA
“The Declaration of Istanbul on Organ Trafficking and Transplant Tourism: Impact on international organ transplantation”

Friday, March 1st          

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Jose Flores, Massachusetts General Hospital: ”Clinical Translation of Genetic Predictors for Type 2 Diabetes” 

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer: 
Dr. Adesh Tandon, Assistant Professor, Montefiore Medical Center: “Rheumatoid Arthritis of the Spine”

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Weiler: 
New Residents

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC 

February 18-22, 2013  

Monday, February 18th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Morgue, 1st FL:
Dr. Moshe Sadofsky- “Autopsy Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
None Scheduled

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
None Scheduled

Tuesday, February 19th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: None Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E: Dr. David Prezant
“Environmental Lung Disease”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report-2-76: Dr. Rob Hirten
Resident Report- Rm. 860: Dr. Schlair (7am)

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Grand Rounds: Dr. Daniel Stein
“Dislipidemia 2013: reassessing Risk-Benefit & Treatment Strategies”

Wednesday, February 20th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E:
Dr. Leonard Lim
“CPC”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC, Tishman, Grand Hall: Drs. Mircea Mihu, Izona Bock, and Elisa Chang- Interesting Cases

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Mark Brubaker
“Advance Directives”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Marianna Strakan
“Evaluation of Abnormal Coags”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, February 21st  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
None Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 1st FL Lecture Hall: (please enter through the 2nd FL entrance- sign-in sheets will be located there):
Joseph Confrancesco, MD
“The Art and Science of Education: Bedside Teaching” 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187 Weiler:
DR. Marin Cohen
“EKG”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephen Baum

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
WIP- Pediatric Renal Fellows

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Stephan Thijssen, MD, Research Laboratory Director, Renal Research Institute, New York, NY
“TBA”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC- MMC Neurology Conf. Rm. Suite 023- Blue Zone Main Level:
Special session for Full-Time Faculty with Call Center personnel followed by Faculty Meeting

Friday, February 22nd  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Jerome Grarber, Assistant Professor The Saul R. Korey Department of Neurology, Montefiore Medical Center: “Thrombosis in Patients with Brain Tumors: Best Management”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Tamas Horvath (SC), Yale University
“Hunger-promoting Hypothalamic Neurons Regulate Higher Brain Functions and Lifespan”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Karthik Krishnamurthy, Assistant Professor-Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Director of Dermatology-Jacobi Medical Center
“Cutaneous Mimickers of Rheumatologic Diseases”

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Henny Billett

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein
PD: Conference

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

February 11-15, 2013 

Monday, February 11th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison: “M&M”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow: Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Elaine Fuchs, PhD, Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor, Laboratory of Mammalian Cell Biology and Development, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, The Rockefeller University: “Skin Stem Cells in Homeostasis, Wound Repair and Cancer”

Tuesday, February 12th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherk. Aud.:
William S. Weintraub, MD, Professor Emeritus of Medicine and of Health Policy and Management, Emory University, Professor of Medicine, Jefferson University, Professor of Health, Nutrition and Exercise Sciences (Adjunct), University of Delaware, Director, Cardiology Section
Christiana Care Health Services, Director, Christiana Center for Outcomes Research, John H Ammon Chair in Cardiology, Christiana Care Health System:
“An Introduction to Comparative Effectiveness Research”

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E: Dr. Sumita Sinha
“Pulmonary Complications of Pregnancy”

12:00 p.m.
Wilf Family Cardiovascular Institute Seminar Series, Forch. G40: Sharlene Day, MD, Assistant Professor Cardiovascular Medicine, Director, Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy Program University of Michigan: “Insights into Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy Using Genetics, Proteomics, and Human Stem Cell-Derived Cardiac Myocytes”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Steven Burk: “Pharmacokinetics made ridiculously simple (and practical)”
Resident Report-Rm. 860: Dr. Stuart Packer

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Grand Rounds: Dr. Ute Traugott
“Multiple Sclerosis, an Overview”

Wednesday, February 13th
8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E:
Dr. David Rosen- Journal Club

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Dr. Elisa Chang-Interesting Case; Dr. Kerry Murphy- Journal Club; Dr. Jacqueline Achkar- “Biomarkers of Active Tuberculosis (research seminar)”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report-2-76: Dr. Jason Korcak
Resident Report- Rm. 860: Dr. Berkowitz

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
CIR- Patient Safety Literacy Survey (lunch w/ kosher food)

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, February 14th
7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Gerard P. Aurigemma, MD, Professor of Medicine and Radiology, University of Massachusetts Medical School; Director, Noninvasive Cardiology, University of Massachusetts Memorial Health Care
“Diastolic Dysfunction and Diastolic Heart Failure: Clinical Recognition and Therapeutic Approach” 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report-2-76: Dr. Rob Hirten
Journal Club- Rm. 860

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Christina Coyle

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM1 Conf Rm:
WIP- Renal Fellows

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/Einstein, Price Center Rm. 251:
Daniel Shouval, MD, Professor, Department of Medicine, Hadassah-Hebrew University Hospital; Jerusalem, Israel
“Tracing Hepatitis B Virus to the 16th Century in a Korean Mummy”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM1 Conf Rm:
Michelle Lubetzky, MD, Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine, Kidney Transplantation
“TBA”

Friday, February 15th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Henny Billet, MD, Chief of Hematology; Montefiore Medical Center/Albert Einstein College of Medicine
“Anticoagulant Therapy for Sickle Cell Anemia”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. David D’Alessio, University of Cincinnati Medical Center: “Regulation of Glucose Metabolism by GLP-1: A New Model and its Implication for the Treatment of Diabetes”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Research Day: Drs. Adarichev, Agrawal, Barland, Broder, Hardin, Johnston, Labitigan, Putterman, Whiteru, Nicole Jordan, Catarina Vila

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Vaughn Folkert

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz
“Pleural Diseases”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

February 4-8, 2013  

Monday, February 4th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison: “M&M”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow: Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Ya-Chieh Hsu, PhD, Postdoctoral fellow, Laboratory of Mammalian Cell Biology and Development, The Rockefeller University: “No Place like Home: Interactions between Stem Cells and Progeny in the Mammalian Hair Follicle Niche”

Tuesday, February 5th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherk Aud.
Paolo Raggi, MD, FACC, FACP, FASNC, FSCCT
Professor of Medicine and Director, Mazankowski Alberta Heart Institute, Capital Health Chair in Cardiac Research, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, Adjunct Professor of Radiology, Emory University: “Should Screening with Imaging be done for Asymptomatic Patients”

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E: Dr. Hilary Robbins
“Post-Lung Transplant Complications”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report- 2-76: Dr. Alexis Vien
Resident Report- Rm. 860: Dr. Phil Lief

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Grand Rounds: Dr. Liz Jenny-Avital: “HIV in 2013- still no picnic! Non AIDS M&M in HAART era, why prevention?”

Wednesday, February 6th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E:
Faculty Meeting (FT MMC & Weiler faculty)

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC, Tishman, Grand Hall: Drs. Magdalena Slosnar, Anthonia Hananiya, and Priya Nori- Interesting Cases

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler: Dr. Stuart Rosenberg: “Renal Tubular Acidosis”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: Dr. Schubart: “Evaluation of Thyroid Function”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Robert F. Schwabe, MD, Assistant Professor; Department of Medicine- Digestive & Liver Diseases, Columbia University-College of Physicians & Surgeons: “Contribution of Inflammation and Extracellular Matrix to Liver Disease”

6:00 p.m.
Division of Nephrology- New York Society of Nephrology- Cornell’s Griffis Faculty Club, 1st Floor: Speakers- Vincente Torres(Mayo Clinic)- “Advances in pathogenesis and therapy of ADPKD” & David Warnock(UAB)- “Bardoxolone/new therapies for CKD”

Thursday, February 7th  

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Neil Shear, MD, FRCPC, FACP
Professor & Chief of Dermatology; Professor of Medicine, Pharmacology, Pediatrics and Pharmacy, University of Toronto, Canada
“Understanding Drug Eruptions”  

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
Diabetes Conference

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

4:00 p.m.
Wilf Family Cardiovascular Research Institute, Cardiovascular Seminar Series, Forch. G40:
Amit Saxena, PhD: “Regulation of the Innate Immune Response in the Infarcted Myocardium”
Sandra Lopez-Quintero, PhD: “Designing Nanoparticles to Cross the Blood Brain Barrier”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM1 Conf Rm:
NephSap- Dr. Carolyn Bauer
“Diabetic Nephrology”

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Montefiore Medical Center, Northwest Pavilion, Neurology Conference Room, Suite 023, Blue Zone Main Level
Lawrence Brandt, MD, Professor of Medicine and Surgery; Division of Gastroenterology and Liver Diseases: “Vitamin B12: form, absorption, role and diseases”

Friday, February 8th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: TBA

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Ronda Schwartz, RT(M) ARDMS, Musculoskeletal Specialist-NE region SonoSite Incorporated: “The Use of Ultrasound in Daily Rheumatologic Practice”

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Phillip Lief

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Mimoza Meholli
“Brain Death”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

Calendar

Thursday, October 02, 2014

Department of Medicine Grand Rounds
Irina Murakhovskaya, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in