Division of Infectious Diseases

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar September 2014

September 22-26, 2014

Monday, September 22nd

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC- Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Mark Chaitowitz

12:00 p.m.
Autopsy Conference, Morgue 1st floor, Weiler:
Dr. Moshe Sadofsky

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Journal Club: Song & Campbell

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 351:
WIP

Tuesday, September 23rd

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: Einstein-Ullmann 9th Flr. Conf Rm 919: Dr. Swati Goel

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC TLC RM 3:
Dr. Amy Malik: Plural Diseases

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Abramowitz: Core Curriculum:
Acid Base Disorders

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: Grand Rounds
Dr. Robert Faillace: TBA

Wednesday, September 24th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC TLC RM 3:
Dr. Roxana Sulica: Pulmonary Hypertension

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Cancelled

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Dr. Elisabeth Zukowski and Addi Feinstein: Interesting Cases; Dr. Betsy Herold: Research Seminar- TBA

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Diane Bustmante: Conference on Nutrition

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, September 25th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
None Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Christina Coyle

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC,CHAM 2 Conf Rm:
None Scheduled

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM 2 Conf Rm:
None Scheduled

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases
None Scheduled

Friday, September 26th

7:30 a.m.
Hematology Transfusion/Journal Club: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL :
Cancelled

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351
None Scheduled

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL:
Cancelled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
None Scheduled

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler: Dr. Joe Verghese

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Leider

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

September 15-19, 2014

Monday, September 15th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room: Dr. Mark Chaitowitz

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison: M&M Quality Improvement

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow: Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
None Scheduled

Tuesday, September 16th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud: Himanshu Gupta, MD Associate Professor of Radiology & Mechanical Engineering; Co-Director, Section of Cariovascular Magnetic Resonance at the University of Alabama, at Birmingham Hospital, Birmingham VA Medical Center, UAB Highlands Medical Center, and the Kirklin Clinic in Alabama: "Left Ventricular Mechanical Phenotyping and Diastolic Function" 

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: Einstein; Ullmann 9th Flr-Hematology Conference Room: Dr. Henny Billett: Thrombosis & Hemostasis

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC TLC RM 3:
Dr. David Prezant: World Trade Center Research
12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Steven Berk: Core Curriculum: Pain Management

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Michael Zinaman: “Polycystic Ovary Syndrome”

Wednesday, September 17th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC TLC RM 3:
Dr. Ana Poneo: Journal Club

8:00 a.m.
Hematology- Morphology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room: CANCELLED

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC Tishman Grand Hall:
Dr. Hyun Ah Yoon: Interesting Case; Dr. Hannah Lipman: Research Seminar-Bioethics in Infectious Diseases

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Mark Chaitowitz: Use of Anti-Coagulants

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Virginia Chung: “Management of Severe Sepsis”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Sumanta Goswami, PhD Associate Professor, Department of Anatomy & Structural Biology Albert Einstein College of Medicine; Associate Professor, Department of Biology Yeshiva University:
"Studying DNA Repair in Metastatic Cells" 

Thursday, September 18th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Martha L. Davilus, MD, PhD Professor of Medicine, Director of the Institute for Minority Health research, and Associate Vice Chancellor for Research at the University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC): “Disparities in Risk Factors for Cardiovascular Disease: How Far Have We Come and What Remains to be Done” 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Harmit Kalia: Core Curriculum: ESLD

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Robert Faillace

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC,CHAM 2 Conf Rm:

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM 2 Conf Rm:

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Cherkasky Auditorium:
Lawrence Brandt, MD Professor, Department of Medicine Division of GI & Liver Diseases: “Fish Poisonings” 

6:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Cherkasky Auditorium:
SPECIAL PRESENTATION: Jennifer Lapponese: MIDAS Electronic Occurrence Reporting System 

Friday, September 19th  

7:30 a.m.
Hematology- Journal Club: MMC-Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Lawrence Cytryn

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Ioannis Mantzaris: “Neutropenia in the Bronx”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer
Dr. Stark- Medical Billing/Coding
Grand Rounds: Dr. Lia McGibbon: Case Presentation

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler: Dr. Laurie Jacobs

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Michael Grushko: TBA

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

September 8-12, 2014 

Monday, September 8th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Attending: Dr. Mark Chaitowitz;
Fellow: Ashwin Sridharan

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison: M&M Quality Improvement

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow: Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
None Scheduled

Tuesday, September 9th  

7:30 a.m. Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud:
Sanjiv M. Narajan, MB, MD, MSc, FRCP, FACC, FHRS Professor of Medicine in Residence at the University of California in San Diego & Los Angeles; Director, Electrophysiology San Diego Veteran Affairs Medical Center; Co-Director, University of California San Diego, Electrophysiology Section, at the University of California San Diego Institute for Computing Medicine: "Paradigm Shifts in Atrial Fibrillation 2014 & Beyond" 

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: Einstein; Ullmann 9th Flr-Hematology Conference Room: Dr. Timothy Bowler: “False Positives in Clinically Relevant Oncogenes from Exome Sequencing”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC TLC RM 3: Dr. Neomi Shah: Sleep Research
12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Stuart Packer: Core Curriculum

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: Grand Rounds:
Julie Ingelfinger, MD: “Information and Credibility in Biomedical Sciences”

Wednesday, September 10th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology- Morphology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room: Dr. Ellen Friedman

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357: Full time Faculty Meeting (Full time MMC & Weiler Faculty)

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Addi Feinstein, Chibuzo Enemchukwu, and Elizabeth Gancher: Interesting Cases

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Martin Cohen: Core Curriculum: Basic Interpretation of the EKG

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Christina Coyle: “EBOLA”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Timothy C. Wang, MD Chief, Division of Digestive and Liver Diseases Silberberg Professor of Medicine Department of Medicine and Irving Cancer Research Center Columbia University Medical Center: "Gastric Stem Cells and Gastric Carcinogenesis" 

Thursday, September 11th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Barron H. Lerner, MD, PhD Professor of Medicine and Population Health, New York University School of Medicine: "Two Doctors, Two Generations: The Evolution of Medical Ethics" 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Jonathan M. Schwartz: Core Curriculum: Liver Transplantation

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Richard Gralla

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC,CHAM 2 Conf Rm:

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM 2 Conf Rm:

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Tishman Learning Center Conf. Rm. #5: Lawrence Brandt, MD Professor, Division of GI & Liver Diseases: "Fish Poisonings" 

Friday, September 12th  

7:30 a.m.
Hematology- Transfusion Conference: MMC-Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Joan Uehlinger

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: MMC-Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Henny Billett, MD, MSc Division Chief of Hematology, Professor of Clinical Medicine & Pathology: “The Pathophysiology of Sickle Cell Vasoocclusion”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Ruth Freeman, Professor of Medicine: Osteoporosis

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler: Dr. Allan Wolkoff

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Peter Barland: “Therapeutic Biologics in the Rheumatic Diseases”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

September 1-5, 2014

Monday, September 1st  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room: None Scheduled

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
None Scheduled

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:

Tuesday, September 2nd 

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud: None Scheduled 

8:00 a.m.
Lymphoma Conference: Einstein, Ullmann Rm. 919 Conf Rm.-Hematology Conference Room: Dr. Swati Goel

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC TLC Rm. 3: Dr. Chang Shim: COPD Basics Part 2
12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
None Scheduled

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Ulrich Schubart: “DKA and HHS”

Wednesday, September 3rd 

8:00 a.m.
Morphology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC TLC RM 3:
Dr. Alfredo Lee Chang: Topic Review

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC Tishman Grand Hall: Drs. Elisabeth Zukowski and Sindu Mohandas: Interesting Cases; Dr. Magdalena Slosar: Update on Hepatitis C

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Arthur Harris: “Peptic Ulcer Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, September 4th 

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Missak Haigentz, Jr, MD Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine, Albert Einstein College of Medicine: "Addressing the Rising Challenge of Non-AIDS Defining Cancers in Persons with HIV Infection" 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1: Diane Thiboutot, MD Professor and Vice Chair of Research Penn State University: “What’s New in Acne and Rosacea”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein: Core Curriculum: “Management of Hypoglycemia”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Robert Sidlow

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM 1 Conf Rm:
Vaughn W. Folkert, MD Professor of Clinical Medicine Department of Medicine, Division of Nephrology & Frederick J. Kaskel, MD, PhD Professor Department of Pediatrics Chief, Section of Nephrology: “State of the Union- Pediatric and Adult Renal Divisions”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Tishman Learning Center Conf. Rm. #5: None Scheduled

Friday, September 5th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Journal Club: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Lawrence Cytryn

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, MMC, TLC RM #1:
Dr. Lisa Sammaritano, Associate Attending Physician Hospital of Special Surgery: Rheumatology Medications in Pregnancy

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler: Dr. Mario Garcia

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Belinda Jim: “Urinalysis”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

Click here to log in